Reply
Logi Nu
michaelsdk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2010
Accepted Solution

Cannot find camera

I have just installed and updated software and firmware for Logitech Alert 750e Master System - but the Alert Commander can't find the camera anymore - I have no problems watching it on Web Commander??

Support Specialist
Trevor_F
Posts: 1,288
Registered: ‎01-08-2010

Re: Cannot find camera

Hi Michaelsdk,

 

I suggest contacting our support at 1-888-469-4543

 

Our Technicans can help you setup the Commander software to find your cameras, and if anything goes wrong we'll ask for Diagnostics to diagnose the issue.

Trevor F
Escalation Supervisor
Knowledgebase | Downloads + Get Parts | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Rebate
If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Visitor
mr_ac
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-29-2010

Re: Cannot find camera

Unplug all your cameras for 30 seconds then back again. I have to do this daily for now. I'm sure all this feedback will be used to improve the software/firmware as well as a possible static IP address solution.

5x 700e + 1x 700i Alert Cameras + 2 master system network adapters;. Additional master system network adapter to bridge 2 electricity circuits.
Running on Dell Latitude 6520 Laptop: Win 7 Pro 64, 2.2Ghz quad core i7 Intel, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA NVS 4200M (DDR3 512MB)
Apple Time Capsule Router
Logi Team
vbillings
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎08-09-2010

Re: Cannot find camera

I was curious about why your system is having this problem while mine seems to be fairly stable and then I read how you have 6 cameras and 3 bridges. The 6 cameras part doesnt really concern me since I have multiple cameras, but you have multiple bridges as well. I wonder if the fact that you are bridging between networks so many times is exacerbating this problem. Have you tried a test setup that has only 1 network bridge to see if you still have these problems?

Logi Nu
michaelsdk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2010

Re: Cannot find camera

I have only 1 camera - and now having it running since Saturday I have noticed, if I don't shut down the computer or the Alert Commander - I have no problems with the connection to the cam. - But if i shut down the Alert Commander, next time I need to restart the cam to get it to work.

Logi Visitor
mr_ac
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-29-2010

Re: Cannot find camera

Only using 2 network bridges, and 5 of the cameras are on one electricity circuit, only 1 is on a different circuit which is bridged with a network adapter. So no, that's not it.

5x 700e + 1x 700i Alert Cameras + 2 master system network adapters;. Additional master system network adapter to bridge 2 electricity circuits.
Running on Dell Latitude 6520 Laptop: Win 7 Pro 64, 2.2Ghz quad core i7 Intel, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA NVS 4200M (DDR3 512MB)
Apple Time Capsule Router
Logi Nu
cesarb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2009

Re: Cannot find camera

I am planning to buy the new 750 systems but I will face the issue of having cameras on different electrical circuits. Would you be kind enough to let me know what kind of bridge are you using? thanks

Logi Visitor
m0dul0k
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: Cannot find camera

You can get additional network bridges from Logitech if that is the route you want to take:

 

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/smartTV/accessories/devices/hd-powerline-200-adapter

 

You might want to consider a PoE setup though if you have a suspicion that your home will have powerline challenges.