Reply
Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Kiruban
Posts: 820
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

Hello toppro,

 

 Please check your PM.

 

Regards

Regards,

Kiruban
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Apprentice
toppro
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

I see no PM in my box - I've checked several times since you posted this on forum.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Kiruban
Posts: 820
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

Hello toppro,

 

 May I get you to try once more. 

 

 Regards

Regards,

Kiruban
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Browser
Paroxysm3
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-01-2011

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)


UselessS wrote:

I think it would be good to try to differentiate between a connection issue vs. a corruption issue. 

 

If you can't even see the SD card when it happens, then Alert Commander obviously can't even reformat.  If reseating brings it back...or if you take it out and verify all files are OK on a PC, then it sounds like a connection issue...which may need a camera replacement.

 

If the SD card is getting corrupted ( takes a reformat to fix ), then the problem is a bit different...though a replacement may still be needed if it keeps repeating.

 

I'm mostly trying to understand the subtle difference in symptoms here...so others can differentiate when they may see the issue(s)

 

Obviously, if reseating, removing, inserting with camera power on, this can corrupt the SD card...so I had to add this somewhat obvious qualifier to the above <g>


UselessS,

I agree, but I guess my point is that I'm not so sure it's easy to tell.  After 5 days now, the SD card in CAM 1 (the factory original SD card from CAM 2,  that would only reformat in my Canon camera)  is still going strong.  Thus, people who have reported failed cards might have cards that might actually reformat and/or run in other equipement. 

 

Even when a new card seems to solve the problem, the process of removing and inserting a new card may effectively clean the contacts.

 

Yes, I agree, cleaning high technology components with WD-40 is crude and unusual replenishment, but WD-40 is a non-conductive, moisture displacer, corrosion inhibitor, and solvent. 

 

To add a couple of details to my case, I live in coastal Oregon very (wet and sometimes cold) and even on the lowets sensitivity nighttime fog and general humidity cause numerous false triggers and thus many, many, read/write cycles.

 

 

Logi Guru
UselessS
Posts: 1,421
Registered: ‎04-01-2011

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

My reference to corruption does not imply the SD card itself has an issue...just that the file system on the card got corrupted.  If a simple connection issue, no format is needed...starts working after reseating.  If it got corrupted, then maybe some other issue is involved ( though I suppose a connection issue "could" cause corruption under the right conditions ).

 

Formatting it in your Cannon may have made it FAT32 vs NTFS...but it still indicates the card itself was OK.  You indicated you could not format it in the PC...what were the specifics you saw when trying that ?

 

We are having some of your weather this morning here in central Texas...misty/foggy...have lots of recordings of that now too <g>

Logi Browser
Paroxysm3
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-01-2011

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)


 Formatting it in your Cannon may have made it FAT32 vs NTFS...but it still indicates the card itself was OK.  You indicated you could not format it in the PC...what were the specifics you saw when trying that ?



I don't recall what the error messages were.  In one case my SD driver blew up and I had to restart to have the PC recognize it again.  I think it was generally something simple like,  "This drive could not be formatted."

 

Ultimately, whether in a PC or a camera, I have been able to reformat the cards and have them work in other devices without problem... (so far).

 

UPDATE: The CAM 1 card failed again.  I've replaced it with an 8 GB one.  I won't have time to mess with it till next year.  But the CAM 2 original SD is still running fine in the desktop PC.  So both factory cards have failed, could always be refomatted by  hook or by crook and have always failed again.

 

At this point I'm willing to conclude fthat in my experience,  if the factory installed cards fail in the camera then the  solution is to replace the cards, even if the factory installed cards run reliabliy in other hardware.

 

 

Logi Nu
xorone
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2012

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

Logitech!!????     What is the solution to this problem?!?   I've been following this post for OVER a year now.  You obviously know it's an issue, yet continue to stone wall.  I created an incident for this exact problem some months ago and was told the "new" update would solve the issue...   it didn't.  If you can't fix this problem, then there is NO solution, it's just a crappy (being awfully nice with my word here) product.  If  that is the case, we should all put this product where it belongs....  file 13.  

 

Logitech, give me a REAL answer to this problem.

Logitech Employee
jnoring
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎12-14-2010

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

[ Edited ]

@xorone

 

what specific problem are you having?  And have you called support again to let them know you're still having issues?



If this helps you out, please click on the "Accept as Solution" or "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search!
Logi Browser
aringhof
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-08-2011

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

I am forced to run my 6 Logitech Cameras on my iMac using Parallels.   Ive used parallels 6 and 7 and the cameras show a live screen, but the recording to the HD is spotty at best.    Also, I can not update my firmware via my Parallels...  is there another way to update the cameras?  Logitech should be ambarrassed these thigns dont run on a Mac...  have you seen the latest computer trends over the past 3 years?  

Logi Browser
whylife
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

Re: SD cards (SOLVED?)

Sorry, let me vent first - I want to throw everyone one these Alert Cameras as far as I can and then run them over - I nothing is easy in life, but these things are killing me

 

SD Card reader errors, over and over, failed power supply, dropped connections blah blah blah blah

 

Okay now I feel a little better. 

  • I have 6 cameras for the Alert,
  • 3 came online after we trouble shot the power suppley/router connection. (We will discuss these)
  • 1 of the 4 constantly drops out no matter where I put it, but let's set that aside
  • 2 of the 6 have "failed power supplies" and those are being sent
  1. The3 that came online I updated the firm ware(becasue of the onslaught of messages from the command saying there is an updated firmaware) -
  2. 2 of those 3 were not "recording video" because fo the dang SD card, so I reset them via the online tools (bad move - instand red/yellow light of death)   - I reset the cam's, pulled the plugs, reset again etc.................. I tried the "reformat" via PC/Mac but the SD card is not mounting/found so I can't

What is the design flaw here? I will say that the Wilife online cameras are not as fancy, but that old system of 6 cameras is all I have that I can somewhat rely on

 

I am so tired right now of running all over the house and yard resetting cameras and checking lights

 

It worked for a few months but now is the biggest waste of my time

 

With all that said - is this a design flaw and and a never ending spinloop of problems with the Alert Series

 

thanks for bringing Wilife back on line, it's all that is protecting my family right now, with the Alert cameras as mere decoys