Reply
Logi Nu
hyee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2013

Two HomePlug Networks

I have an existing Western Digital Livewire HomePlug Network setup and am wondering if there will be any problem when I plug in the Logitech HomePlug Network adapters that comes with the Outdoor Master System.  Can two different HomePlug Networks exist at the same time?

Support Specialist ★★★★
jc1990
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: Two HomePlug Networks

Hi hyee,

 

There is a possibility that there might be conflicts if you have two different kinds of HomePlug Network Adapters and it is not recommended. However, what you can do is to set up your Alert Cameras and set up a security key that way the cameras can be linked only to our Logitech Network Adapter.

 

I hope this information was helpful.

Kind regards,

Camacho
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.


Logitech Employee
DanielB_Logi
Posts: 743
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Two HomePlug Networks

It looks like the Western Digital Livewire HomePlug devices are also HomePlug AV 200.  If they use the default HomePlug password of "HomePlugAV", then you could have those devices and the Logitech ones work together.  In that scenario, you could perhaps use the network adapter that comes with the master system as another device to use somewhere else, rather than having both plugged into the router.  However, you'd be best off to not set a HomePlug password in that situation.

 

You can also just have both HomePlug networks side-by-side.  Those two shouldn't interfere with each other. You can technically run a few different HomePlug networks (different passwords) on the same powerline.  If it was HomePlug 1.0 or Turbo, there would be some downside (some things running slower), but with both things running HomePlug AV 200, it should be fine.  In that scenario, you'd probably want to unplug the WD devices (at least the network adapter plugged into the router), then use Alert Commander for Windows to set a security key / HomePlug password, then plug the WD device back in.

 

If you're running Alert Commander for Mac, we don't actually set the HomePlug password (the code to do that is not allowed in the Mac App store unfortunately).  So, in that case, you can just run things altogether on the same HomePlug network.  And if you do set the security key in that case, it'd be fine too - when you set the security key from Alert Commander for Mac, it only sets the "software password" (for control, video, etc.).

 

-Daniel

Logi Nu
hyee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2013

Re: Two HomePlug Networks

Thanks for the suggestions.  I will let you know the outcome once I receive the Outdoor Master System.

Logi Nu
hyee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2013

Re: Two HomePlug Networks

I just received the package today, but did not do anything yet.  Upon inspecting the contents, I noticed the stickers are in German.  Wouldn't the product I ordered from Amazon contain the English version?  Is there a way to exchange these stickers for the English version?  These are the stickers you put on the Windows to warn people about video surveillance.

 

Thanks.

Logitech Employee
DanielB_Logi
Posts: 743
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Two HomePlug Networks

What about the plug? Is it a European style plug?  Was the seller amazon.com itself, or someone else that was a featured amazon.com seller?

 

You can give customer support a call to exchange the stickers.

 

-Daniel

Logi Nu
hyee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-21-2013

Re: Two HomePlug Networks

The plug is US style.  It was sold by Amazon itself.  I already returned the product back to Amazon stating that the stickers were not English as advertised.

 

Thanks.