Reply
Logi Nu
GeorgeT
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

G5 DPI

well for some reason my dpi went down to the lowest setting and i can't get it to go back to the middle setting, i've tried

-unplugging and replugging the mouse

-clicking DPI increase

-adjusting pointer speed through set point

none of it worked, so my question is..is there a way i can adjust my DPI through my comp or if i can set DPI increase to anything else on my mouse? Im on a vist 64bit.

Support Specialist
CJChew
Posts: 6,545
Registered: ‎06-21-2007

Re: G5 DPI

Hi:smileyhappy:,

 

Please try performing a clean install of SetPoint 4.7.

Logi Browser
erevo
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-28-2008

Re: G5 DPI

which gives you other problems see herer: http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/board/message?board.id=general_mice&thread.id=18268
Logi Browser
Kubaton
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-08-2008

Re: G5 DPI

Exactly!  I would suggest against installing 4.7, until Logitech fixes the bugs.  Are all of the support techs trained to only say "Perform a clean install"?  That's pretty much the solution to everything I've seen.  When a problem arises that can't be fixed so simply, tech support has nothing to say.  This is getting beyond ridiculous.  See the thread erevo posted for problems related to 4.7.
Moderator
CharlesB
Posts: 4,203
Registered: ‎07-06-2006

Re: G5 DPI

Try, in SetPoint, changing the Acceleration setting to "OS Implementation"
Logi Browser
erevo
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-28-2008

Re: G5 DPI

Gosh!!!! That is exactly my problem i had..... i can use only OS implementation and not the setpoint settings!

CharlesB could you please answere the problems we all have in the thread i have pointed to here?

Thanks

Thorsten

Logi Browser
Kubaton
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-08-2008

Re: G5 DPI

Charles,

 

You will be a hero to many if you will respond to anyone in the 3 pages of posts in the following thread:

 

http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/board/message?board.id=general_mice&message.id=18386#M18386

 

It isn't something unique with our systems.  Many of us have confirmed the same issue.  There is an issue with SetPoint 4.7 and we're trying to help give support information that can be of help to get it solved.  Setting it to OS implementation isn't an acceptable solution to many of us.  We bought the G5 for gaming and we want to be able to use SetPoint implementation.  The problem is we can't!  The setting always reverts back to OS implementation.  This issue should never have made it past QA to begin with.

 

Just for information, I'm using Vista Ultimate x64 with 4GB RAM.  I'm using the built-in Administrator account and no UAC.

Moderator
CharlesB
Posts: 4,203
Registered: ‎07-06-2006

Re: G5 DPI

Actually, for gaming, I'd say OS implementation is superior. Acceleration is not the DPI rate, but instead how the mouse can intelligently react to small movements versus large movements, and change it's speed on screen in relation to that. In gaming, that can provide unpredicatble results in some situations, so OS implementation is usually better.

 

 Anyways, I'll pass on that thread to my keyboard/mouse guy (He's closer with that QA team) and see what I can get reviewed on this topic.