Reply
Logi Nu
oxidized
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

SetPoint doesn't detect my mouse

[ Edited ]

my old g500 got broken, i contacted the logitech for a rma, they sent me back a new g500, when it arrived home, i plugged it into pc without uninstalling old setpoint/drivers, but the setpoint doesn't recognize it, then i tried to plug my old g500, and it appears on the setpoint, so i tried to uninstall everything, (setpoint, old drivers using CCleaner for the regkeys, etc) restarted the pc, reinstalled setpoint but it still doesn't work, i also tried it on another pc, and i had no problems with it, i should find a way to reset all the win7 mouse drivers, can anyone help?

 

cheers

Support Specialist ★★★★
daleLogi
Posts: 5,947
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: SetPoint doesn't detect my mouse

Hello oxidized,

 

Here are some troubleshooting steps that you can try:

-Make sure the Logitech G500 Gaming Mouse is plugged in directly to the USB port of the computer. Avoid using a USB hub, docking station, or extension USB.

-Go to the Device Manager.

-Look for the entry for the Logitech G500 Gaming Mouse under "Mice and Other Pointing Devices".

-Check if the entry is "Logitech G500 Mouse" or if it's just "HID Compliant Mouse".

-If it's listed as "HID Compliant Mouse", right click it then click update driver software.

-Click Browse my computer fro driver software.

-Select Let me pick from of a list of device drivers on my computer.

-On the list of compatible drivers, select Logitech G500 Gaming Mouse then click next.

 

Hope this helps.

 

daleLogi

Support Specialist

 

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

      
Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status 
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

 

 

 

 

Logi Nu
cych
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-17-2013

Re: SetPoint doesn't detect my mouse

Logitech, please fix the "mouse not detected" or "setpoint does not detect device" problem.  I have a G500 and have tried all sorts of versions and scanned all support forums and cannot find a solution to this very COMMON problem.

The g500 is useless and I expect much better from your company.

Support Specialist ★★★★
daleLogi
Posts: 5,947
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: SetPoint doesn't detect my mouse

Hello cych,

 

Support for the Gaming Mouse G500 has been moved from the Logitech Setpoint Software to the Logitech Gaming Software. Try installing the Logitech Gaming Software and see if it's detected. You can download the Logitech Gaming Software from this link.

 

daleLogi

Support Specialist

 

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

 
Logitech 
    
Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status 
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
decapithon
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2013

Re: SetPoint doesn't detect my mouse

the only thing listed in the compatible drivers is HID-compatable device

when uncheck and i look in the list under logitech its still not listed

Logi Nu
Jiggawatz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-07-2013

Re: SetPoint doesn't detect my mouse

Your logitech gaming software is a piece of **bleep**... never.. ever recommend that heep of garbage to anyone ever.. you want to do your job? Fix the mans setpoint issues, because if he has a g930 or a g35 and he gets that **bleep** poo half **bleep** poor budgeted pile of suck logitech calls its gaming software, he will unravel a list of issues much longer than not being able to set macros. Logitech in general is a bunch of **bleep**ing idiots when it comes to software, if their hardware wasn't nice I wouldnt but their products at all.. so do yourself a favor guy and get a macro editor for windows that you can map buttons ot because the odds of you getting a proper or working response out of these tools is slim to none...