Reply
Logi Nu
eefmanV
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

"Unable to sync. Please try again."

Hello,

 

I am getting this every time I try to sync my link. I reset the firmware and changed the name of the link. I have had this running with no isues for 3 weeks and today it prompted me to sign in....I keep getting this message. Any ideas?

 

Cheers

Jim

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

We are having reports just in the last little bit that some people are having trouble connecting to myharmony.com.

 

This can cause this message.

 

Our engineers are aware of this and are actively looking into it.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
tkth
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

Same problem here ! It's been 3 days now !

My Harmony link is on my wifi network and found by my iphone, but when I enter the password, it goes back on the "link" screen. No sync possible ! 

And, yesterday, it wasn't even my own id on the start screen ?!

 

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

Hello tkth,

 

I have seen a couple of instances on these forums about a QA email being in the log in screen. For those users it was because the Link was not given a "Room" name yet, but in your case it could be because of the App having trouble connecting with myharmony.com.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
tkth
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

Thanks. What can I do ?
I've changed the room, but it's still shows the same than before on the iphone
I've re-installed app on iphone, but same problem

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

Hello tkth,

 

Right now since it is on our side just keep trying or wait a while and try again later.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
NandoBR
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

I just bought the Harmony link, did all the adjustments and since yesterday I've been trying to connect to Harmony Link using my iphone and ipad with no success! On the ipad I get the message: "unable to sync. Please try again.". Until now, not able to use this device! Very, VERY, VERY desappointed !!!!!!!

Logi Nu
eefmanV
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

Hello,

Now im getting error code 12 and error code 3. Anyone else see this. Is this still part of the same issue as before? If so what is the time line for the database/server to be up and running again?

 

Cheers

jim

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

We are still getting reports of people having trouble syncing and connecting to their Links. This is not on your end, but ours with myharmony.com.

 

We do not have an ETA of when this will be fixed.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Browser
Canuk1
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: "Unable to sync. Please try again."

Not sure if this will help. 

I reset my harmony to like new, created a new account and added only one device, no activites, and then tried to sync and it worked. 

I then added each device syncing each time a device was added.

Finally they all were working again and syncing.