Reply
Logi Browser
seanreid
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Pace DC758D

Hi, I have the Harmony X-box controller and recently purchased the Pace DC758D cable box to use with my shaw cable provider. When I enter the box as a new device and try to add it to my Watch TV activity it tells me I do not have a device to change channels. I read another post about this and the person was directed to set the pace box up as something other than a cable box. I tried to set it up as a PVR, Cable box and Digital set top box. All of the resulted in the same message that I had no devices to change channels. Is my remote broken or is this a software issue? Any idea would be appreciated.

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,786
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Pace DC758D

[ Edited ]

When you create a new Activity, always select the second option the create the Activity manually, you should't have that error message

Logi Browser
seanreid
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Pace DC758D

I have been selecting "set up devices manually" It just tells me in the first step that I don't have and devices to change channels and prompts me to add a new device.

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,786
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Pace DC758D

Then you must not have added the device correctly as to type.  What is the make and model number, and is it just a receiver, with no recording functions, or is it a DVR or PVR?

Logi Browser
seanreid
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Pace DC758D

It is a Pace DC758D it's a PVR HD Box I think it's also called the Pace Summit. It seems like the device set up is pretty straightforward, you enter the model number and it adds it to your devices. I tried with a motorola model number and it added correctly and would let me set up an activity with it so the software appears to be working correctly. Maybe a glitch with the Pace model number, does anyone know another model number I could try that migh still controll the box correctly?

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,786
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Pace DC758D

Googled your Pace box, and it says it is a Set Top Box and is only a DVR if you add an External Hard drive to it.  Do you have an External Hard Drive add to your Pace Box?  Try adding it as a Set Top Box.

Logi Browser
seanreid
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Pace DC758D

Thanks for the replies, it does have a hard drive connected to it so I want the remote to control it as a PVR. I did try adding it as a set top box with the same result. Is there someone with the same box that has had sucess with the harmony remote?

Logi Browser
seanreid
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Pace DC758D

For anyone who runs into the same problem I ended up working around this by entering the model as TDC775D and everything works as it should. Just something weird with the model number.