Reply
Logi Browser
LBISonny
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2009

TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

I can't seem to program my logitech remote for this TV and or Remote any ideas????

RCA L32HD31R TV

 

the remote is a RCA RC246

 

even tried teaching it ..It acted like it learned but didn't work

Logi Legend II
hhatkin
Posts: 15,540
Registered: ‎02-08-2008

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

Don't any of the database commands work at all?

Logi Browser
LBISonny
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2009

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

nothing works......i read on the internet that RCA has changed the IR frequency for what ever reason....don't know if this is true??????

Logi Legend II
hhatkin
Posts: 15,540
Registered: ‎02-08-2008

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

[ Edited ]

Try "learning" a few commands again, this time using the Custom option.

How long have you had the TV?

Logi Browser
LBISonny
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2009

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

did custom option still nothing......TV is a day old....just about ready to pack it up and return it..Look here

 

http://www.fixya.com/support/t2632470-no_code_verizon_fios_remote_either

http://www.fixya.com/support/t3064281-need_codes_program_direct_tv_remote

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=107755

http://forums.directv.com/pe/action/forums/displaythread?postID=10567707&ie=x#e10567707

 

unless some logitch engineer knows something ........i think it's back to wal-mart

Logi Legend II
hhatkin
Posts: 15,540
Registered: ‎02-08-2008

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

It must use a non-standard form of IR control.

A new TV of a different manufacture sounds like a good idea to me!

towboy123
Posts: 7,055
Topics: 126
Kudos: 509
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

I have yet to find an RCA TV that has a good set of commands some betters than others but none the less RCAs are trouble.

___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Home Control, Hopper Sling and Wireless Joey, Sony XBR55X850B, Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony PS4.
Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Nu
ndame09
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2009

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

I too have the same problem. I cannot get my harmony remote to communicate with my RCA tv. (L42FHD37R). I have tried manually learning the command too. Any suggestions?

Logi Browser
LBISonny
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2009

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

i was told by RCA there is NO WAY to get it to work....do like i did i returned the RCA and bought a real one.....samsung....lol....enjoy

Logi Nu
lapochka
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-19-2009

Re: TV-RCA L32HD31R, Remote-RCA RC246

My TV model is L42FHD37R, I tried programming my Harmony 890 remote for it, but it didn't work (the TV would not turn on, none of the bottons worked). I even tried Harmony's self-learning option but it didn't resolve the problem until I tried self learning "In RAW". At last, it started working. This is what you do- go to Devices: TV: Learn IR: select all the bottons you want the Harmony to learn: chose to learn "In Raw". This should fix the problem. Hope it helps.