Reply
Logi Nu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2011

Adding Roku to Harmony remote

Trying to add a new Roku box (Netflix) to my startup sequence, but unable to find box listed.

Logi Rook
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-28-2010

Re: Adding Roku to Harmony remote

What happens when you try to add it to your account?

Logi Nu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2011

Re: Adding Roku to Harmony remote

Which Harmony remote are you using?  I'm trying to do the same thing with a Harmony 520 and a Roku HD.  Certainly this has been addressed; Roku's been out for a while.

Logi Legend II
Posts: 18,715
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Adding Roku to Harmony remote

Add it under the catagory of DVD player

Logi Nu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2011

Re: Adding Roku to Harmony remote

Adding under a DVD player worked.  How can I add aHDMI switcher that has to be turned on.  One of my HD TV's is older and has only one HDMI input.  Thanks for your help.

Logi Nu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-06-2011

Re: Adding Roku to Harmony remote

I've got everything to work except the "select" button. I've tried to use the original Roku remote to program it to work with the "OK" button on the Harmony 520 but no luck. Any suggestions?

Logi Legend II
Posts: 15,543
Registered: ‎02-08-2008

Re: Adding Roku to Harmony remote

The commands for the HDMI switch could be "learned" to the TV device.

 

Use the Custom method to "learn" that "select" command, make sure it's accepted, Customise it to the Activity OK button.