Reply
Logi Nu
eedo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Accepted Solution

Changing the Device order

How can I Change the Device order on Harmony's ONE LCD screen ?

I don't have e any Activity .

Thanks

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 17,786
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Changing the Device order

That is not possible to do.
Logi Nu
Wicke
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Changing the Device order

Strange, It´s possible to do so with the activities, so why not with the devices? 

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 17,786
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Changing the Device order

I assume that since Harmony Remotes are Activity driven, that Logitech deemed that the Devices area is not meant to be used except for testing purposes.

Logi Nu
eedo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-15-2011

Re: Changing the Device order

I don't have any activity , Can I add an activity without any rules just to add an icons?

Logi Master II
barkeater
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎06-04-2010

Re: Changing the Device order

I'm not understanding how you do not have any activity set up as that is how the remote is designed to work.  Anyway, like has been posted already, you can't change the order of the devices.

Sony BDP-S390 BD | Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio
Logi Nu
tommyretired
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-29-2012

Re: Changing the Device order

I'm  a little tired of being told that this simple change is not necessary.

 

It is totally necessary and needs to be implemented.

 

I don't have to justify why I need this to an insensitive forum user.

 

Allow us to reorder the device list!....please

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 17,786
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Changing the Device order

For the five years I have been on the forum, this question has been posted hundred's of times and as you see it still cannot be done, so don't hold your breath and expect it to to happen any time soon.  Harmony remotes are Activitiy based remotes, so Logitech has determined that there should be no reason to go into Devices other that for an obscure command not available in your Activity or for testing.

Logi Browser
fredjm31b
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-23-2012

Re: Changing the Device order

Coming to do a +1. I bought a Harmony 600.

 

1) I think this thing is necessary because I can't do anything in Activity mode.

Sometimes, I have to come back in device mode. For example, to turn off all devices when "All Off" did not succed to do it.

 

2) I can't understand why Logitech refuses to do it, because it does not seem so complicated.

 

Well, as a workaround, I'll perhaps add the keys in every activities.

 

 

Logi Browser
fredjm31b
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-23-2012

Re: Changing the Device order

Seems it's possible with myharmony.com