Reply
Logi Browser
DFTrance
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-06-2007

Re: Copy activity?

Well, thank you for the remark.

 

Here is a demo of what I did: http://www.youtube.com/user/theminiharmony

 

and some pics:

 

Logi Browser
Protonus
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2008

Re: Copy activity?

I too have wanted this ability / feature many times...  Would save SO MUCH time, when you have a lot of custom startup commands (lighting for me) and a lot of button customizations (receiver functions for me). 

 

Pretty please, logitech? :-)

Harmony 880 and Harmony 880 Pro
Logi Nu
Jaunty
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-10-2008

Re: Copy activity?

It seems this (presumably simple?) feature is still missing...

 

I have an Oppo 83. For ease of use by other people, I want to create a "Watch Blu Ray" activity which will be exactly the the same as "Watch DVD" other than 1 or may be 2 things (analogue Multi channel on my AVR, and a different picture setting on my TV). I'll have to do it manually which will take a while, if I could duplicate the activity it would take 5 minutes. Come on Logi!

Logi Browser
edelbeb
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-25-2010

Re: Copy activity?

I'd also like to see this capability.  True, manually duplicating an activity isn't difficult. However, if you need to customize and add a number of buttons, or make changes in the what commands are sent to start or exit an activity, manually duplicating an activity is time-consuming and a royal pain!

Logi Nu
Bulls
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-07-2013

Re: Copy activity?

[ Edited ]

really? how much longer logitech? is it easier just not to care?

basically give us your money and .....

 

[keep it ocurteous please]

Moderator
Taylarie
Posts: 450
Registered: ‎11-03-2009

Re: Copy activity?

This topic has now been closed. If you have the same issue, please post your issue in a new thread.