Reply
Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

One remote related problem I'm having is if I pick a program in the guide and press record, the popup won't stay open unless I press record several times. The Dish remote doesn't do this. All IR remotes have the problem, including Dish IR remotes like the 20.0. Are you having the same problem?

Logi Nu
csteve01
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-24-2012

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

[ Edited ]

select PVR from devices. select dish network and then for model number use hopper 2000. update remote and all hopper unique buttons are on harmony one.

 

make sure you have ir remote enabled in hopper settings.

Logi Nu
csteve01
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-24-2012

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

make sure ir is set to enabled in hopper settings.

 

select pvr from harmony one setup, then select dish network as manufacturer, type in hopper 2000 in model number. update harmony. all hopper unique buttons appear on harmony.

Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

[ Edited ]

Does the hopper profile include discrete on/off (power on and power off) or just power toggle?

 

EDIT: I can answer my own question now. No it does not include discretes at the moment. Please ask your friendly Logitech support person to copy them from the 722 profile. Details in a later post of mine below.

 

Thanks

towboy123
Posts: 7,047
Topics: 124
Kudos: 507
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

The Hoppa

___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Link, Logitech Revue, Sanyo DP-55441 HDTV, Dish Network Hopper and 3 Joeys,
Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony BDP-S350 BluRay, Squeezebox Classic, Sony DVP CX875P, Sony iPod dock, Sony PS2, XBOX, Wii. Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

I have a request for all you Hoppa fans out there. If you have any connections to Logitech (have a remote still in warranty, beta tester, employee, etc.), please ask them to copy the Vip-722 Power On and Power Off commands (address 1) to the new Hopper profile (and the Vip-922 for that matter). Since Hopper comes with an RF remote and sending discrete on/off from an older IR remote is difficult, I doubt many users will ever learn those commands, hence they'll never get into the database unless several of us ask.

 

If they want the pronto hex, here it is:

Power Off
0000 0048 0001 0011 0017 0163 0017 0061 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 0061 0017 0061 0017 0061 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 0163
 
Power On
0000 0048 0001 0011 0017 0163 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 0061 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 00A3 0017 0163

 

 

Thanks everybody.

towboy123
Posts: 7,047
Topics: 124
Kudos: 507
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

The manual says that you can use the 40.0 remote to learn the IR On and off commands directions are the same as any IR Dish remote

 

But...it doesnt work

___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Link, Logitech Revue, Sanyo DP-55441 HDTV, Dish Network Hopper and 3 Joeys,
Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony BDP-S350 BluRay, Squeezebox Classic, Sony DVP CX875P, Sony iPod dock, Sony PS2, XBOX, Wii. Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

Yes. That appears to be an early draft which is wrong. The 40.0 can't send any Dish IR commands. You can learn them from an older remote like the 20.0. I've done that, and it works fine, so I'm all set. I was just trying to get logitech to go ahead and add them for everyone else's benefit.
txm
Logi Nu
txm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

Thanks for the advice on the On/Off commands.  How do I enter that code in the Harmony software to enable those commands?

 

Also, was anyone successful in controlling a Joey (not the main Hopper) using a Harmony remote?

 

I have a Harmony 900 and a Harmony One. I can use the Harmony 900 to control the Hopper without trouble. However, I can't seem to get the Harmony One to control the Joey at all. I can add the device in the Harmony Software but every time I try adding a "Watch TV" activity the software says that I do not have a device that can change channels and asks me to add more devices. Somehow, it does not think the Joey is a DVR.

 

Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Dish Network Hopper 2000

Entering pronto hex in the harmony software is somewhat difficult, but you can google and find the procedure. It's much easier to just learn them from an older dish remote. Then edit the device power options to use them in your activity macros. You can control a joey just fine. Enable IR in remote manager and add it as another hopper on harmony. If you keep getting the device won't change channels error, just create your activity manually.