Reply
Logi Browser
EliasGR
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Hamony One - Adding Activity Problem

i would like to adding another "watch TV" activity to my Harmony One remote. it will be the same as the current watch TV activity but on this volume will be controlled by AVR, instead of TV.

 

i changed my set up box and re install these activities. on my previous settings i used to have two watch TV activities but this time it doesnt let me to add another watch TV activity using my devices.

 

could you help me

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,778
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Hamony One - Adding Activity Problem

When you create a new activity, select the second option to create the activity manually.  You can then have as many Watch TV Activities and you want, in one of my remotes, I have 3 Watch TV Activities.  Your new Watch TV Activity will be called Watch TV 2, you can rename it later.

Logi Browser
EliasGR
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Re: Hamony One - Adding Activity Problem

i didnt set this second activity manually previously.

 

i have my devices and some special codes for my Panasonic TV. after adding manually it gives default codes that i need to chance.

 

cant i just add another TV activity with my previously set devices?

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,778
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Hamony One - Adding Activity Problem

If you use the automatic method for creating an activity, you will be limited to one Watch TV activity, there is no way around it unless you use the Manual method.  The Activity wizard already know that you have created a Watch TV Activity, and will not let you create another one.  I learned that 5 years ago when I first started using Harmony remotes, I wanted to create a Watch TV activity that included my TV, DirecTV, and AVR and another Watch TV activity that only included my TV and DirecTV and I could not using the automatic method, I then discovered the manual method and I was able to add as many Watch TV activities as I wanted.

Logi Browser
EliasGR
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Re: Hamony One - Adding Activity Problem

unfortunately i still couldnt figure this one out.

 

when i try to add another watch TV activity manually, this time Harmony does not recognize my set up box which i use in the automaticly added watch TV activity and using without any issues.

Support Specialist
Silverfoxx
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎03-29-2012

Re: Hamony One - Adding Activity Problem

Hi EliasGR,

 

Click here for the instructions how to create the right Watch TV activity.

 

 

Regards,

 

 

CJ

Silverfoxx
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.