Reply
Logi Nu
Jayground
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Accepted Solution

Harmony 700 & AVR-1913

JUst upgraded my receiver to a Denon AVR-1913. This receiver has a "Zone 2" which is accessed on the Denon remote using a dedicated button. I cannot find a similar button on the Harmony.

 

Any thoughts?

 

Best regards,

 

Jay

 

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 17,067
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Harmony 700 & AVR-1913

Spoiler
You won't that button on the original remote is not sending a command to the device, instead it is a shift key that allows the original to control zone 2.  To control Zone 2 with your Harmony you need to add the device a second time to your account.  When you put in the model number add (Zone 2) to the end
Logi Nu
Jayground
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-07-2013

Re: Harmony 700 & AVR-1913

Oustanding - Thanks

Logi Nu
KPal2013
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2013

Re: Harmony 700 & AVR-1913

Hello folks.  I just added Denon AVR-4520CI to my Home Theater arsenal.  Harmony is working well by and large except that on the Denon Remote RC-1165, the "Press and Hold" of "Music" or "Movie" buttons in Sound Mode section of the remote results in a pop-up appearing on TV allowing me to change codecs from DOLBY to DTS etc.  The Harmony 700 shows the "Movie Mode" on the remote upon programming and stuff but there is no way to switch codecs on the Harmony.  Any help is greatly appreciated.

Logi Apprentice
Bplayer
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Harmony 700 & AVR-1913

You need to get the discrete codes for all af these functions added to the remote and assigned to a button. The codes can be found here:

http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=117

 

Then try this rather involved process for loading them into the remote. It works for my Harmony One but not sute about the 700.

http://www.avforums.com/forums/remote-controls/1510519-guide-getting-pronto-hex-codes-into-your-harm...