Reply
Logi Nu
nickel78
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2012

Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

i have been looking around on the forums on how to setup my new hopper 2000 from dish network. I cannot get the remote to work at all with this receiver. Anyone got suggestions?

towboy123
Posts: 7,047
Topics: 124
Kudos: 506
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

Add it to the remote as as the hopper

 

THen on the hopper itself you must enable IR by going to Settings>Remote Control>Enable IR

___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Link, Logitech Revue, Sanyo DP-55441 HDTV, Dish Network Hopper and 3 Joeys,
Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony BDP-S350 BluRay, Squeezebox Classic, Sony DVP CX875P, Sony iPod dock, Sony PS2, XBOX, Wii. Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Nu
nickel78
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2012

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

Thanks towboy. That was it.  for some reason i forgot to change the settings on my receiver.  Everthing is working good now

Logi Nu
bh2323
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

I can't find the Hopper 2000 when setting up a device...how can I find this?

 

Thanks!

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,789
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

[ Edited ]

Did you check under Video Recorder/PVR, mfg Dish Network, model Hopper?

Logi Nu
bh2323
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

When I go to add a device it only asks me for the Manufacturer and the Model Number.  Have tried under Dish TV, Dish Network and Echostar but can't find anything called Hopper or Hopper 2000.  There are a bunch of Philips Hopper choices but these haven't worked...and I don't think are right.

 

Any help is appreciated!!!!!!!!!!

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,789
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

I added to my account as Videorecorder/PVR, MFG Dish Newwork, Model # Hopper, this would be for users using the 7.7 software.  Since this thread is about an 890, that would be the only setup possible, also your Hopper has to be set to IR.

towboy123
Posts: 7,047
Topics: 124
Kudos: 506
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

R as soon as the Hopper or 922 for that matter senses its own IR it will ask you if you want to enable IR control so the setting need not be manually turned on

___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Link, Logitech Revue, Sanyo DP-55441 HDTV, Dish Network Hopper and 3 Joeys,
Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony BDP-S350 BluRay, Squeezebox Classic, Sony DVP CX875P, Sony iPod dock, Sony PS2, XBOX, Wii. Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 16,789
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

Thanks Tony

Logi Nu
Needhelpdish
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-15-2012

Re: Harmony 890 and Dish Hopper

[ Edited ]

I can't get mine to work either. I have a Harmony One & it will not control my Dish Networks Echostar 2000. I need help.

 

{Personal content removed for your safety}