Reply
Logi Nu
toofazt
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-21-2013

Help setting up Pandora Activity

I have a Harmony One remote and a Yamaha RX-V775 receiver. I'm trying to setup an activity on the remote for Pandora. I went through the steps with the wizard and have tried all the fixes I can think of but it still doesn't work. There's also not a physical button on the receivers original remote to jump to Pandora, you have to toggle through using the Net button and you can't setup a sequence using that because it doesn't reset to the same input when the receiver is off. There is an option for Pandora in the 7.7 software but it doesn't work. It will turn the receiver on and that it. Then I'll push the pandora activity again and it will pull up the input screen about five times and that's it... Help!

Support Specialist ★
Spellbound
Posts: 940
Registered: ‎09-19-2012

Re: Help setting up Pandora Activity

Hello toofazt,

Please try creating a custom activity that turns on the Yamaha AV-R and add functionality on this activity. You can create a macro that will guide the Harmony One several steps into going to Pandora.

Spellbound
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Nu
colerigby
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-23-2013

Re: Help setting up Pandora Activity

Please would you describe in detail this macro setup. I have tried a couple times and still cannot get it to work. 

Logi Nu
WardS
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2014

Re: Help setting up Pandora Activity

I agree that this is frustrating. It has to be possible to get this to work since Yamaha has an app that allows you to set Pandora as an input.
Logitech Employee
KPHarmony
Posts: 1,015
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Help setting up Pandora Activity

Hi WardS,

 

Welcome to Logitech Forums!

 

Based on several users feedback, we have recently updated the 'Yamaha RX-V775' AV receiver model in the database with discrete commands for Network Inputs like Pandora, Net Radio etc. Kindly delete and re-add the device again in your account to get the latest version. Please note that once you remove your device you need to update the activities associated with it.

 

Let me know, if it is working as expected!

Best Regards,
KPHarmony

If a reply resolves your issue, you can help other users also by clicking "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button.

Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!

Signature

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
WardS
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2014

Re: Help setting up Pandora Activity

Works beautifully.

 

Thanks!