Reply
Logi Nu
briguy2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2011

LG TV input switching problems

[ Edited ]

I did a search and didn't see any topics with answers addressing issues with my television, so I apologize if this has been asked already...

I'm using a Harmony One with an LG 55LV4400 Television (Inputs as follows):

TV
AV
Component - BOSE 1-2-3 DVD system
RGB-PC
HDMI1 - Dish DVR
HDMI 2 - Empty
HDMI 3 - Apple TV/PS3 with HDMI switch


Inputs are switched by pressing a single "Input" button which when pressed once brings up an on screen display listing the inputs, pressed again and it moves to the next input on the list, pressed again it moves to the next input on the list from that, and so on...

When trying to do an activity - such as "Watch a Movie" - the Bose DVD player will turn on, then the television will turn on, and then the input selection screen will pop-up and sometimes the input will switch to the next selection (but never makes it all the way to the right one) then disappears after a few seconds. If I press the Help button multiple times in quick succession I can cycle through the inputs until I pick the right one, but the same thing simply happens again next time.

 

I thought the timing might be off so I have changed the speed setting several times from between 300 ms to 1000 ms and it doesn't seem to help. I can tell that the remote is sending out the signal, but because of the input button function (see underlined paragraph) sometimes the screen display listing the inputs will disappear before it can switch to the next input. Then when it gets the next input change signal from the remote, instead of changing to the next input, it will bring up the screen display listing the inputs as they are the same button. The remote 'thinks' it has switched the input, when it has only brought up the input display.

I've read through some similar problems people have had with other televisions and have seen references to needing the "direct input" codes so that the input can be changed directly without having to cycle through the menu, but I have yet to actually find any direct input codes for my TV, or found how I would use them were I to actually find them...

Would love to get this controller working correctly, so any input is greatly appreciated...

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: LG TV input switching problems

[ Edited ]

Hello briguy2,

 

I am working with another user with a similar TV.

 

If you go in device mode for the TV do you see options such as INPUT Tv, INPUTHdmi etc?

 

Did you pick option 4 for how your TV switches inputs?

 

 

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
jrmutley
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: LG TV input switching problems

I have the 47" version of this same TV (47lv4400).  The OP is correct in that there doesn't seem to be an option on the LG remote to change inputs directly.  You have to go to the input screen and toggle to the correct one.  Unfortunatly, the input screen doesn't stay up log enough for the Harmony remote to toggle through correctly.

 

If a solution is found, please post here.  I would be greatly interested.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: LG TV input switching problems

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I would like you both to try adjusting the interkey delay for the TV and see if a smaller time will help with this.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
jkalo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Re: LG TV input switching problems

[ Edited ]

edit -

 

i solved the problem, maybe it will help you too.

 

try selecting the input for your lg tv on option 3 (it says for samsung tv's)

 

as soon as i did this, after selecting watch tv (it got input wrong first time, then i manually put it onto the right setting), after this it works properly, it presses input once, then down arrow however many times it needs, and select.  before i had it on the first setting and it was just pressing input the amount of times it wanted to scroll down the list.

 

i hope this helps you, i am so much happier now.

Logi Nu
rwagner_1968
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: LG TV input switching problems

Hi,

 

Could you tell me how you did what you did?  I'm not sure I know what buttons you pushed when you say "try selecting the input for your lg tv on option 3 (it says for samsung tv's)".

 

I'm lost...

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

 

Logi Nu
slacks20
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: LG TV input switching problems

I do not understand that reply either...My LG tv 47lv4400, will not change inputs when switching activities on the 650 remote.  Can anyone please tell me what the problem is??

Logi Master II
barkeater
Posts: 903
Registered: ‎06-04-2010

Re: LG TV input switching problems

try following the direction here

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic| Squeezebox Radio
Logi Browser
intvsteve
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-30-2011

Re: LG TV input switching problems

Somewhere in the device settings, I think, there is an option to configure the "Power On Delay". It's possible that this value is too low.

 

I have an LG 47LX9500, and the power on delay is set to 8000 ms. I.e. when the Harmony (One in my case) emits the Power On command, it will wait 8 seconds before sending any other signals.

 

Not sure what the setting is for your model, but you could try bumping that up.

 

FWIW, I've bumped that delay up to 10 sec (10000 ms) on my setup and from a 'cold start' it *still* doesn't always set the input correctly -- even though my TV has commands to directly specify an input w/ one remote command.

 

I've also got this remote configured w/ an activity for equipment in another room, and the old TV uses the 'round robin' approach you're using. It works OK, but because the number of 'input' commands the remote issues depends on the last activity (presumably using that device?), if someone goes an changes it manually to something else, it will still be wrong.

 

Another thing to check is to the different 'commands when exiting the activity' you may have configured. I.e. when you exit this or other activities using your TV, do any of them send out 'change the input' commands? Could be another source of confusion in the system.

Logi Browser
intvsteve
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-30-2011

Re: LG TV input switching problems

Oh, this sounds like it's basically a macro, issuing commands to open the 'select input' menu, then navigating using arrow keys and hitting 'select'.

 

If what @jkalo said works, it must mean that the layout of the menus in the 'Samsung' method is the same as what this LG unit's got. Lucky!

 

Looking at the manual for this TV, it wasn't clear if pressing 'Input' brings up the entire menu, or just pops to the next one. The docs say to press 'Home' then choose the input submenu, then use the arrow keys. On p. 25 of the manual (went here: http://www.lg.com/us/tv-audio-video/televisions/LG-led-tv-55LV4400.jsp ) it sounds like pressing 'Input' rotates through.

 

You could always add a bunch of commands to do this, too, starting w/ the Home, then navigate to Input, etc.