Reply
KXE
Logi Nu
KXE
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-29-2013

No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

I have a simple set up...

     - DirecTV satellite box (HDMI1 from TV)

     - Vizio sound bar S3821 w-C0 (Digital to TV)

     - Panasonic TC-P50ST60 TV. 

 

Currently I was using my DirecTV remote to control the satellite box and TV.  I could not find a valid code for the DirecTV remote to work with my sound bar so I have been using the Vizio remote to control the volume.  NOTE: I set the Volume to 0 & the Max Volume to 0 on my TV through the Hotel Menu, which again works fine if I am using the Vizio remote.

 

I got tired of 2 remotes so I bought a Harmony 650.  I set everything up all devices turn on, off & function great including a few Activities…except for the fact that I cannot hear anything out of the sound bar now.  The Volume UP/DOWN lights indicate that I should hear sound, however, nothing. 

 

I tried to delete the sound bar and start over, still nothing.  None of the connections have been disconnected & the Hotel setting is still set to Volume to 0 & the Max Volume to 0.

 

Any ideas???????????????????????????????????

Support Specialist ★★★★
daleLogi
Posts: 5,998
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Hi KXE,

 

After starting the activity and getting no audio from the Vizio Sound bar, try using the Help function on the Harmony 650 and see if you get audio afterwards. If you start getting audio when you use the Help function, try increasing the Power On Delay of the Harmony 650. Check this link for instructions. Answer ID: 11687.

 

 

daleLogi

Support Specialist

 

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

 

Logitech 

 

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status 

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

 

 

 

Logi Nu
eatit
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-02-2014

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

I have the same exact problem with the same exact model of sound bar. Followed help instructions to no avail.

Logitech Employee
TVHarmony
Posts: 614
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Hello eatit,

I would recommend you to try the basic troubleshooting steps provided below and let me know the outcome

  1. Ensure that you have selected correct input for the Vizio Sound bar in the Activity
  2. Test the commands in "Device Mode"
  3. Check whether the original Vizio remote working in same scenario
Best Regards,
TVHarmony

If a reply resolves your issue, you can help other users also by clicking "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos".

Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!

Signature

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
robgman
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Here's the problem. The Vizio is not connected to an "input", It's connected with a digital optical cable. For example regardless of the input (e.g., HDMI 1, HDMI2, HDMI3, AV1 Componenet 1, RGB, etc) The audio from the Vizio sound bar is independent of all of the inputs.

 

So, how can I get my Harmony 650 remote to power on & off and increase/decrease volume on an AV device (specifically the Vizio s3821w-CO Sound Bar) that's only plugged into the TV's Digital Optical Cable output?

 

I just bought this remote and if I can't get it to control the sound bar then I'm going to have to return it as it was one of the primary reasons for purchasing the Harmony.

 

If the 650 won't work for this application can you tell me which Harmony(s) will and how to do it.

 

If the 650 will work for this application could you please provide specific instructions as to how to do it (e.g., make it an activity, or whatever needs to be done to control the sound bar).

 

Thanks

<script src="safari-extension://com.ebay.safari.myebaymanager-QYHMMGCMJR/693288ed/background/helpers/prefilterHelper.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Logitech Employee
TVHarmony
Posts: 614
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Hello robgman,

Welcome to Harmony forums! All Harmony remotes can control Vizio S3821W-C0, I would recommend you to create an Activity in your Harmony 650 remote including Vizio sound bar and choose the appropriate input (Example: Digital) for the Vizio sound bar during Activity setup and ensure that you have selected Vizio sound bar for volume control. I hope this will help, kindly reach out to me for any assistance with your Harmony!

To create a Harmony Activity, please visit our support article: How to create a Harmony Activity

Best Regards,
TVHarmony

If a reply resolves your issue, you can help other users also by clicking "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos".

Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!

Signature

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
robgman
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Greetings, and thank you for your timely reply.

 

My brand new Harmony 650 is being delivered to me tomorrow from Amazon. I've looked at the link you provided. There are two options in that link. One of them is to set up an Activiey using MyHarmony Desktop Software, the other is to  set up and Activity using the Harmony App. I'm assuming this means an iOS or Android App. With the 650 can I do either or is one preferable or easier that the other?

 

Thanks again for the speedy reply. I'll give more thanks and a kudos as soon as I try it and see that it works (sometime Saturday, 11/21 or Sunday, 11/22). Until then, thanks in adviance for your reply to this questions and thanks again for your timely response to my initial post.

 

Cheers,

 

robgman

<script src="safari-extension://com.ebay.safari.myebaymanager-QYHMMGCMJR/53be6677/background/helpers/prefilterHelper.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Logitech Employee
TVHarmony
Posts: 614
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Hello robgman,

Thank you for choosing Harmony! For setting up Harmony 650 you need to use Harmony Desktop Software, Harmony App (Mobile App for Android & iOS) is used for only Harmony Hub Based Remotes (Harmony Ultimate, Harmony Home Control, etc.).

Best Regards,
TVHarmony

If a reply resolves your issue, you can help other users also by clicking "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos".

Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!

Signature

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
robgman
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: No sound out of my Vizio sound bar after setting up my new 650

Getting the Vizio Sound bar to function with the remote was a bit tricky but after a few trial and errors everyting works beautifully. Thank you fo your support.

 

Happy holidays,

 

Rob G

<script src="safari-extension://com.ebay.safari.myebaymanager-QYHMMGCMJR/53be6677/background/helpers/prefilterHelper.js" type="text/javascript"></script>