Reply
Logi Nu
jjones41
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-14-2011

Shaw

Does it work with the new gateway? shaw.ca/gateway its by arris?

Logi Nu
bdgates
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2009

Re: Shaw

I too am looking for support for the Shaw Arris (Moxi) Gateway and Portals. Logitech if you monitor this Shaw one of Canada's largest cable providers is installing these system in Alberta and British Columbia. If you cannot support these units all of the Harmony line will be useless  to long term and future users with the Shaw Gateway System. I am sure this system is being used widely across NA bu other cable companies. My TWO Harmony remotes are now dust collectors! 

Logi Nu
hansenkb
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-24-2011

Re: Shaw

Has Logitech gotten back to you at all about this?  They still don't seem to support it.  Guess I'll have to stop supporting them by buying their products.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Shaw

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I looked around for more information for you.

 

Here is a link with a reply from the Arris manufacturer that a customer received by email about how you would add the Arris Moxi box with a Harmony remote. It is the last post on the 19th page.

 

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=130143&page=19

 

 

At this link another user has posted some codes as a .zip file.

http://answers.slingbox.com/message/52018

 

 

See if that helps you out at all.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
jdmvic
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-28-2012

Re: Shaw

I just installed the Arris system and tried using the Moxi software code and it pretty much failed. The great thing about the Harmony remote when I first purchased it was the ability to almost seamlessly identify and use all of my home theatre, music and tv/cable equipment via the remote, with very little technical knowledge.I don't have the patience to re-program buttons an the remote control and the Arris system is new hardware, not an old, obscure amplifier.

 

That is not the case with the fix for the Arris Gateway system, the Harmony remote works for some functions, not others, some of the features that will not work are key to the Gateway.

 

So now I am back to using two remotes, one for the TV/PVR/Gateway and the Harmony for everything else.

 

As indicated earlier, Shaw is selling many of these Gateway systems in Canada, I am in British Columbia. I would implore Harmony to come up with the same seamless method of integrating the Arris Gateway system into the remote as they have done with all other devices I have installed into the remote to date.

 

 

Logi Nu
ruttager
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2012

Re: Shaw

thought I would share my findings for remote codes for Shaw Arris MP2000.

 

There seems to be at least three different code sets that you can use for this device.

 

1. ShawCable MP2000

2. Arris MP2000

3. Arris MP2000NA

 

 

I have found that option 1, ShawCable MP2000 seems to be the best so far for me as it uses the exit button to replicate the zoom button on the original remote.  Replicating this zoom function was important for me as it is now less button clicks to exit the guide.

Logi Browser
DAS75
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: Shaw

[ Edited ]

any luck in setting up the Favorite Channels on the remotes?

Logi Nu
xenovex
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Shaw

such garbage.

Logi Nu
Commander_Cody
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-31-2013

Re: Shaw

ShawCable MP2000 did not work well for me (650) with the Shaw Gateway and Arris. Exit did not pick up the Zoom, and the coloured buttons (red, green, blue, yellow) will not work - tried defualt, manual, and learn methods.

 

Actually the whole thing has been a pain. Purchased new from Futureshop and it's probably going back. Remote does not connect to the Myharmony site, so I've done all programming through the downloaded software. 

 

 

Logi Browser
DAS75
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: Shaw

^ Thought remotes could only be programmed over internet what's this downloaded software you mention?

 

btw, all my Harmonys work with the Shaw Arris, except just the favour channel buttons