Reply
Logi Rook
just4fn
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎09-22-2013

Tip on the harmony remote using discrete codes

[ Edited ]

I have a tip that I haven't seen yet.  I have been using jp1 remotes and I am familiar with discrete codes.  I purchased the Harmony one remote about 2 months ago.  I was a little annoyed with it getting out of sync. I had to like all of us push the help button. What I did was add the discrete codes to the activity to turn on the needed devices. Now no matter if its out of sync or not, it will turn on because of the discretes. I also added watch tv and turn off tv  and added the discrete codes there in the command window so I don't have to push the activity just to watch tv.  Since it is already in the tv watching mode, it turns on the tv and the receiver.  All is good.  I never have to push the help button now. Hope this helps.

Support Specialist ★★★★
daleLogi
Posts: 5,988
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Tip on the harmony remote using discrete codes

Hi just4fn,

 

Thank you for taking time to share this tip to the community. Other users will find this very helpful. I hope you keep enjoying your Harmony One Advanced Universal Remote. Have a good day!

 

 

daleLogi

Support Specialist

 

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

 

Logitech 

 

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status 

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
JoostvdZ
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-21-2013

Re: Tip on the harmony remote using discrete codes

[ Edited ]

Hi Just4fun,

 

i was wondering if you're using my harmony.com to add discrete codes to an activity. And where did you find the discrete codes?  I'm having difficulties selecting the proper input-source on my Home Cinema System: Sony BDV-NF720. I'm using a Harmony Touch remote.

 

The remote of the Home Cinema System doesn’t have specific buttons for each input-source, but uses one button (‘Function’) to switch between input-sources.

At myharmony.com  I’ve already adjusted the list with input-sources to match the Home Cinema System:
BD/DVD > USB1 > USB2 > FM > HDMI1 > HDMI2

I’ve also indicated that my device doesn’t start up with a specific input.

 

After synchronizing the remote it still selects the wrong input when I’m using an Activity. I assume it's not a delay-issue, because I can see the homecinemaset cycle through the inputs when I change an activity. The problem seems to be the fact that the starting point of the cycle isn’t always the same.  The home cinema set ‘remembers’ the last input source (eg HDMI 2); from that input-source the next ‘cycle’ will start. So, when an activity is started like ‘watch TV’ instead of starting the cycle from BD/DVD (and ending at HDMI1) it starts from HDMI2 (and ends at FM).

 

I’ve read about discrete input commands that can be used instead of your current input selection method. This could solve the problem. Unfortunately I can’t discover how to use discrete input commands on myharmony.com. So, can you tell me how can I use discrete input commands using myharmony.com? And I’m also wondering if you know the discrete codes for input BD/DVD, input HDMI1 and input HDMI2 (and while we’re at it power on, power off)  for the Sony BDVNF720?

 

Thanks!

Joost

Logi Rook
just4fn
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎09-22-2013

Re: Tip on the harmony remote using discrete codes

Myharmony.com is limited. You can't add request there.  You need to do it on your pc with software from Logitech.  If you don't have a remote that has the discretes on it to learn, you will have to call Logitech support and see if they support the discretes for your system.  If you are really ambitious check out the jp1 group and you will learn all about remotes and stuff.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/index.php

 

Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,539
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Tip on the harmony remote using discrete codes

Actually you can. But input commands are hidden in myharmony where you add extra start/end commands. So you have to use a little trick. Teach the discretes to another remote, then learn them back with different names so they won't be hidden.

Logi Rook
just4fn
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎09-22-2013

Re: Tip on the harmony remote using discrete codes

I couldn't find it. Thanks for the "input!"