Reply
Logi Browser
FoxXxZ
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Accepted Solution

Transfer settings 1000 to 1100

Had issues with hardware issues with my 1000(Freezing, Runaway IR) Logitech are replacing it with the 1100.

 

Anybody know if i will be able to load my 1000 config onto the 1100?

 

thanks in advance.

Logi Legend II
hhatkin
Posts: 15,540
Registered: ‎02-08-2008

Re: Transfer settings 1000 to 1100

Very generous of them! Yes, you will.
Logi Browser
FoxXxZ
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: Transfer settings 1000 to 1100

Thanks for that.

 

Have to say I am very happy with Logitech support so far. aparently they dont manufacture the 1000 anymore so are offering the 1100 as a replacement.


Logi Legend II
hhatkin
Posts: 15,540
Registered: ‎02-08-2008

Re: Transfer settings 1000 to 1100

That's right, and considering the improvements, and the price difference, they're generous. 
Logi Legend
WannabeActuary
Posts: 12,378
Registered: ‎08-25-2006

Re: Transfer settings 1000 to 1100

actually, you'll need to setup a new account

you can't upgrade from a different remote model to the 1100.  the 1100 HAS to be setup on a new account


Samsung LCD HDTV (LN52B750), Scientific Atlanta HD DVR Cable Box (Explorer 8300HD), Panasonic BluRay Player (DMP-BD55), Onkyo Receiver (TX-SR806), XBox 360, Nintendo Wii, SlingCatcher....all with my Harmony 1100 w/ Wireless Extender
Samsung LCD HDTV (LN40B640), Scientific Atlanta HD DVR Cable Box (Explorer 8300HD), Panasonic Blu-Ray Player (DMP-BD60), SlingCatcher, Monoprice HDMI Switch (HDX-501)....all with my Harmony 900 w/ 2 Blasters

(Note: I am not affiliated with Logitech®, Inc.) Have you seen the FAQ Sticky? Useful Links Definition of Delays
Logi Browser
FoxXxZ
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: Transfer settings 1000 to 1100

 Ah well, the most annoying part about setting up my 1000 was the long update times of the remote (which i beleive to be much faster on the 1100).

My computer was upstairs and I would have to upload the config to the remote run down stairs,test it and then go back upstairs to tweak!