Reply
Logi Browser
fabforrest
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-15-2009

change order of activities

is there a way to change the order that activities appear on my harmony 700 without deleting and reentering the entire activity?

Logi Apprentice
Scooterjay
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎02-04-2008

Re: change order of activities

Some of the Harmony Remotes allow you to change the order of activities by clicking "Re-order Activities" just under the Activities button and next to the "Add An Activity" button.  I do not own a 700 so I'm not sure if it is one that allows it but I know the 880, the One and the 900 do, so I would think it does. But again, I'm not sure.

Scott J. From The U.S.A.

Harmony 659 (Loved it--not the first Harmony remote, but the first one with real consumer appeal)
Harmony 880 (It had, for the time, a great customizable display screen that still functions nicely)
Harmony ONE (Full Color Touch Screen Love-Nuff Said!)
Harmony 900 (All Of The Above-Except "Sequences"--& RF to boot!)
Harmony Ultimate & Hub (Lots Of Issues In the Setup But With Patience, It's the Best Remote Of All--By Far!)
Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
MarkLe
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎12-12-2008

Re: change order of activities

Hello fabforrest,

 

I regret to inform you that it is not possible to change the order in which the Activities are displayed on your Harmony 700 remote.

 

MarkLe

Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,539
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: change order of activities

Sorry Mark, but you can reorder activities just fine HERE. I do it on my 700 all the time.

Logi Apprentice
mmatheny
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎05-16-2010

Re: change order of activities

[ Edited ]

fabforrest wrote:

is there a way to change the order that activities appear on my harmony 700 without deleting and reentering the entire activity?


Deleting and rea-dding WILL NOT change the order - it appears to be random, and will change order for no reason sometimes when I make a minor update to an activity or device.

Mike

Samsung PN-50A550
Harmony 700
Onkyo TX-SR608
Windows 7 Media Center
Cisco RNG200 cable PVR
Xbox 360
Logi Nu
boozemun
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-23-2010

Re: change order of activities

Has anyone figured this problem out? I have used Harmany remotes from before Logitech even bought the company I just bought the 700 and this is very frustrating. Why would they not make the Activity order cusomizable, that is just stupid.!!!!

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 17,236
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: change order of activities

[ Edited ]

See this link

Logi Nu
soundtech84
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-22-2012

Re: change order of activities

I am trying to change the order the activities apear on my 600. Is that possible? Or even the page order?

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 17,236
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: change order of activities

You can try the link I posted above, that sometimes works, if it doesn't then no.

Logi Browser
jason_barbanet
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2013

Re: change order of activities

I have a Harmony One and use MyHarmony.com for programming. I do not find a way to change the order activities are presented in that application. s there another modus operandi?

 

/j