Reply
Logi Nu
suender
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

No functons in Setpoint K400

Hello,

 

my new K400 is working, but I want to configure it.

So, there is no posibillity because of missing configurebutton. FAQ didn't help.

I also have a MX Air installed but not connected right now.

Re-instllling setpoint didn't help. Version of Setpoint is the newest!

 

 Win7 64x

 

 

Unbenannt-1.jpg

_____________________

http://www.suendigen-interactive.com
http://fb.suendigen-interactive.com
MichaelKenward
Posts: 4,106
Topics: 16
Solutions: 202
Registered: ‎01-21-2007

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

No picture visible. Is it pointing to a local file?

 

__________
MK
Just another customer with time on their hands.

M570, Cordless Trackball | Cordless Trackman Wheel | T650 Touchpad
K800, K360, K340 keyboards
QuickCam Pro 9000 | H600 headset
SetPoint Control Centre version: 6.61.15 | Driver version: 5.60.73
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & 32-bit

If you find a solution to your problem, mark it as "solved". This assists people who are looking for help with their problems.

Logi Nu
cascara
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

[ Edited ]

Moin! Habe identisches Problem... neue K400, angeschlossen, setpoint war installiert (war vorher eine MX1100 und eine LX710 dran), erkannt, das wars, nix is mit Setpoint... schiebe hier die Oberhasskappe!

 

Hi, same problem here! K400 does not show up in setpoint. Uninstalled, installed (tried 6.30 and 6.32), removed everything that could be identified as a logitech registry entry, folder, file, renamed wdf01000.sys, won't work. If i plugin the LX710, MX1100 or VX Nano receivers, the devices instantly show up in setpoint, can be configured, tabs are there. K400, no way.

 

In the unifying software the K400 shows up as paired and even is identified as K400. Keys work, Mousepad works, but i can't configure a single key because it won't show up in setpoint!

 

ARGH! HELP! PLEASE!

 

P.S.: Tried installing as admin, with a new user account, disabled firewall and antivirus. no go. Windows 7, 32bit.

 

Logi Nu
Arr2Dee2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-18-2012

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

Same problem here. Tried to reinstall Setpoint several times. Still no mouse and keyboard tabs visible. W7 Pro 64-bit. 

 

Please help! 

Logi Nu
majjuss
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-19-2012

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

Hi!

I have exactly the same problem with my K400r and a brand new win7 ultimate installation. The keyboard works but I can't configure it. I tried reinstalling the software and even tried an older version of setpoint, but nothing worked.

 

Dear Logitech Support staff, please provide your customers with working drivers and software,

or at least answer by giving a method to get your products to work the way they are advertised.

 

Best regards

majjuss

Logi Nu
gbardach
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-20-2012

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

Same problem here. An Email to Logitech Support went unanswered.

 

No wireless keyboard was installed previously.

 

Win 7 x64, Setpoint v6.50

Logi Nu
Marrc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2012

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

Same problem here @W7 x64 ultimate

 

K400 does work, unifying recognize it, but it doesnt show in setpoint. I reinstalled setpoint over and over again; with and without mouse.

 

Where is logitech when one need them? :manfrustrated:

 

 

 

Logi Nu
Marrc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2012

Re: No functons in Setpoint K400

For those of you who still haven't found the answer, it seems that Logitech has several different versions of Setpoint. This one solved my problem:

 

Setpoint (download the full installer 64 bit)

 

I uninstalled the old setpoint en installed this new version. Both mouse and keyboard are showing now.

 

MichaelKenward
Posts: 4,106
Topics: 16
Solutions: 202
Registered: ‎01-21-2007

Re: No functions in Setpoint K400

That link takes you to the same version of Setpoint v6.50 that Marrc probably refers to a few messages above this when he says that he sees the same behaviour in Win 7 x64, Setpoint v6.50.

 

It might be worth trying this version of SetPoint, but be warned that it has caused problems for some people, and is not always easily removed.

 

__________
MK
Just another customer with time on their hands.

M570, Cordless Trackball | Cordless Trackman Wheel | T650 Touchpad
K800, K360, K340 keyboards
QuickCam Pro 9000 | H600 headset
SetPoint Control Centre version: 6.61.15 | Driver version: 5.60.73
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & 32-bit

If you find a solution to your problem, mark it as "solved". This assists people who are looking for help with their problems.

Logi Nu
Marrc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2012

Re: No functions in Setpoint K400

true, I forgot to tell setpoint itself didnt let me update further then 6.32. So manually installing 6.50 solved the problem.