Reply
Logi Browser
jamesgrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2007

Setpoint version with On Screen Display

I am currently running setpoint version 4.8.

 

Does anyone know if the latest version of Setpoint still has the onscreen display for Caps Lock etc?

 

Thanks

MichaelKenward
Posts: 5,200
Topics: 16
Solutions: 243
Registered: ‎01-21-2007

Re: Setpoint version with On Screen Display

You will have to tell us what the keyboard is. They are not all the same.

 

The latest version of SetPoint says that it is for Windows 8 and for recent hardware.

 

If neither of these applies to you, then the only change you may notice is that Logitech no longer shows the correct icons for your devices in SetPoint.

 

 

__________
MK
Just another customer with time on their hands.

M570, Cordless Trackball | Cordless Trackman Wheel | T650 Touchpad
K800, K360, K340 keyboards
QuickCam Pro 9000 | H600 headset
SetPoint: 6.61.15 | Driver version: 5.60.73 | LWS 2.31
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & 32-bit | Windows 8.1 Update

If you find a solution to your problem, mark it as "solved". This assists people who are looking for help with their problems.

Logi Browser
jamesgrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2007

Re: Setpoint version with On Screen Display

I am using the MX5500 Keyboard Mouse combo. The On Screen display is important to me, so I see a Feb 2013 version of setpoint and was wondering if it has the onscreen display again?

 

Thanks

MichaelKenward
Posts: 5,200
Topics: 16
Solutions: 243
Registered: ‎01-21-2007

Re: Setpoint version with On Screen Display

In SetPoint

 

>> Tools

>> SetPoint Options

>> Status Indicators

 

SetPointStatusIndicators.jpg

 

 

Does that help?

 

__________
MK
Just another customer with time on their hands.

M570, Cordless Trackball | Cordless Trackman Wheel | T650 Touchpad
K800, K360, K340 keyboards
QuickCam Pro 9000 | H600 headset
SetPoint: 6.61.15 | Driver version: 5.60.73 | LWS 2.31
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & 32-bit | Windows 8.1 Update

If you find a solution to your problem, mark it as "solved". This assists people who are looking for help with their problems.

Logi Browser
jamesgrey
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2007

Re: Setpoint version with On Screen Display

[ Edited ]

I did check all the boxes but there is no onscreen display???

 

Thanks for trying.

 

Either there is a flaw in the software or some other incompatibility.

 

Tried unchecking and rechecking, rebooting etc. Still no onscreen display.

 

Frustrating.

 

Does anyone have any suggestions on getting this on screen to work with the latest setpoint? Registry settings perhaps?