Reply
Logi Nu
jac0blee
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2013

F310 not working

I just recently bought an F310 gamepad and when i plugged it in it installed the drivers.  Then when i tried to use it with big picture mode, it said it was detected yet when i pushed buttons and moved the controls nothing happened.  I also tried to use it with super meatboy and the same thing happened help?

Support Specialist
Giddie01
Posts: 3,380
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

Re: F310 not working

[ Edited ]

Hi jac0blee,

 

Have you installed Logitech Gaming Software 5.10? If you didn't, then your F310 gamepad is working with native Windows drivers. Just make sure that the input switch (located at the bottom of the gamepad) is set to X-Input mode. For further information, please visit FAQ 21696.

 

You can follow the steps given below to test if your F310 gamepad is responding:

 

  1. Unplug the gamepad from your PC.
  2. Switch the gamepad to X-Input mode.
  3. Plug back the gamepad in your PC's direct USB 2.0 port. Let your computer finish recognizing it.
  4. Go to Start > Control Panel > Hardware and Sounds > Devices and Printers.
  5. Look for picture of Game Controller with the name "Logitech F310 Gamepad". Right-click and select "Game Controller Settings".
  6. Highlight the F310 gamepad and click on "Properties".
  7. Go to "Test" tab and check if the gamepad's control buttons are responding.

If the gamepad works, then some in-game settings in Super Meat Boy needs to be re-configured. Check if there are any control settings that you can find within the game. I hope this suggestion helps.

 

 

Giddie01

Support Specialist

 

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

 

Logitech 

 

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status 

All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.
Logi Nu
Javagawd
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

Re: F310 not working

all of the tests indicate the controller is working properly, Splinter Cell Blacklist assumes an xbox360 controller so only has an option for "keyboard/mouse" or "Controller". The setting on the back of the F310 is in the X position and was when i plugged it in, re-installed the drivers you mentioned (that was the first thing I did when i bought it) and re-started my machine.

 

no change.. I cant seem to find any info online that states that the F310 isnt supported in xBox mode for Splinter Cell, but it seems to be just that.

 

Anyone else having this issue from personal experience? is there a fix or will i have to do the profile thing in "D" mode and see if it works?

Logi Nu
Javagawd
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

Re: F310 not working

as a side note, the game I mentioned was bought through Steam and is launched through Steam, could this be a factor?

Logi Nu
Vic2013
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-20-2013

Re: F310 not working

I have same problem with my logitech f310 ( i don't know what to do...

Logi Nu
Vic2013
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-20-2013

Re: F310 not working

i solve it !!! in game in option>defaul device is (keyboard/mouse)  change to gamepad!!!