Reply
Logi Nu
dawist
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Accepted Solution

G5 keystroke assignment problems with vist 64bit

Hello, iv loved the G5 (bluemarble double side button one) for along time now. But, since iv built a new cpu and installed Vista64bit i have had no luck with my video games to work WAR and WOW to be more precise but my preinstalled microsoft games work just fine. My mouse worked perfectly when i had XP, but when i got vist64bit that's when I started having problems so iv tried reinstalling setpoint about 6 different times with each being a different version (that didnt work) and now i have from logitechs website the official vista 64 bit version control center version 4.60.122 which is also the driver version. I have tried turning on and off game detection and also have tried to only have my keystrokes when certian excutibales are running but alas to no avail. To say im frustrated is an understatement and i would love everyone and or anyone who can help in this dilema. please note that when in setpoint i set almost all my buttons to a keystroke assignment 3-9 and they work everywhere else other then WAR and WOW. Once again have a great day
Logi Browser
skutaboy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-27-2008

Re: G5 keystroke assignment problems with vist 64bit

[ Edited ]

I'm having the same trouble after the same scenario as you. I play Battlefield 2 and cannot get my keystroke assignments to work ingame.

They work on Notepad etc. but just not ingame.

Here are my screenshots of the settings...

 

 

[IMG]http://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k103/Foxy_of_Goole/Capture1.jpg[/IMG]

 

[IMG]http://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k103/Foxy_of_Goole/Capture2.jpg[/IMG]

 

[IMG]http://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k103/Foxy_of_Goole/Capture3.jpg[/IMG]

 

[IMG]http://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k103/Foxy_of_Goole/Capture3.jpg[/IMG]

 

 

 

 

Message Edited by skutaboy on 10-27-2008 10:27 PM
Message Edited by skutaboy on 10-27-2008 10:29 PM
Message Edited by skutaboy on 10-27-2008 10:29 PM
Logi Legend
rlowens
Posts: 6,594
Registered: ‎05-22-2006

Re: G5 keystroke assignment problems with vist 64bit

Vista won't let non-Admin programs (including SetPoint.exe) send keystrokes to Admin-level programs (which games often run as), so that is one way the buttons can not work. If this is the problem, you can close SetPoint from the System Tray and then re-load it by editing the shortcut first to "run as administrator" in the shortcut settings.

-Richard L. Owens, author of the uberOptions mod for SetPoint. Unlock the options of your SetPoint-controlled device! mirror
Logi Browser
skutaboy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-27-2008

Re: G5 keystroke assignment problems with vist 64bit

AWESOME........

 

 How many times have I fallen for the old 'Run as Administrator' problem?

 

Thank you very much, thankfully my head scratching is now over.