Reply
Logi Nu
Ozdachs
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-01-2012

Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

I installed the combo MK750 this morning, and I downloaded the optional software.

 

Since installing, I have rebooted my Windows 7 64-bit machine.

 

I keep get a window that pops up. The window title is ElevatedAppBroker, and the contents is blank.

 

Anyone what this thing is and how to keep it from appearing?

 

ElevatedAppBroker

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

Hello Ozdachs,

 

I see that you installed SetPoint for your Logitech Keyboard and Mouse combo, but you are getting an error message that pops up.

 

This error message is a little bit out of the ordinary, but don't worry I'd be happy to assist you. Could you please provide me with the following information:

 

  • Are you able to open SetPoint? Or is the error message popping up as soon as you try to launch it?
  • Did you install it from the website or from an installation CD?
  • The model number from your mouse and keyboard. You can find the M/N number on a label under the keyboard and inside the mouse battery compartment.

 

 

Looking forward to your reply, 

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Nu
RMabery
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2012

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

I've been getting the same thing.  I've completely uninstalled the SetPoint software and re-installed it but still get the blank ElevatedAppBrokerMessage popup.

 

Any fixes for this or should I just uninstall the SetPoint software completely?

 

Thanks.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

Hello RMabery, 

 

I see that you are also getting this error message popping up with SetPoint. I'll be happy to assist you with this issue.

 

There is a chance that there is a conflict between SetPoint and some other software or drivers. In this case, we could try to clean install SetPoint. To do that please go through the steps below:

 

1. Uninstall SetPoint from your computer.

2. Download SetPoint and save the file.

3. Access the System Configuration Utility and go to selective startup mode.

4. Install SetPoint from the file that you have previously saved.

5. Restore your system.

6. Launch SetPoint and check to see if you get the error message.

 

I really hope that this help us to correct the issue RMabery, please let me know how it goes.

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Nu
WilliamO
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-13-2013

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

Response from Support as at 24 January 2013: "Regarding the issue with SetPoint, I was informed that our software developers are aware of this issue but they do not have a workaround or meantime fix available. Therefore, in the meantime we can only suggest not using SetPoint until a proper fix will be available or have it installed and ignore the error until a fix is available." At the time I was using Setpoint 6.51.80. The revision to 6.52.74 has not fixed the problem. Still waiting...

Logi Nu
ealogi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-31-2013

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

Has this issue not been resolved yet?

Logi Nu
diag03
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

[ Edited ]

Any updates?  I'm getting the same popup on my win7x64 machine.  What does it mean?  Do I need to consult financial advice? (kidding) 

I made a System Report (from options in SetPoint).  Would this help anyone?  How can I post it?

Logi Nu
AllenT
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2013

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

Ok, I have a solution to this so that you can assist others with Windows 7 (64 Bit) that run across this problem. If they will go to their computer  and brows to the folder C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPointP  they will find a file called LogiAppBroker.exe if they right click that and then left click properties. When that opens click the compatibility tab. Then Click change settings for all users. When the box pops up at the bottom under privilege level  check Run as Administrator and Click Apply. This will elecate that app so that when it runs it will run elevated. This will do away with that box. Evidentially the programmers missed this step to Elevate the program. This will fix their issue.

Logi Nu
BarneyBoston
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-30-2014

Re: Getting Blank ElevatedAppBroker Message Since Installing MK750 this Morning

I'm having the same problem as well - just setup the M570 and installed SetPoint v 6.61.15 and I'm getting this random pop-up. It is triggered by using the scroll wheel in a browser (Chrome or IE). Using the scroll wheel in other apps doesn't trigger the box. 

 

I tried the "run as admin" fix suggested below and it didn't work. 

 

Is there a fix to this? I'm running a four monitor setup so I MUST have the acceleration and speed controls of the app.