Reply
Logi Nu
Julison
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-22-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

Wow, I know better - always search the web for user feedback BEFORE buying items.

Big surprise, bought a Harmony 200 to replace the convertor the dog ate and I get the endless 100% screen and no progress beyond that. I followed Cat's guidance (minus the "remove all your virus protection software"....yeah I'll being doing that). I have installed a half dozen devices (garmin GPS, Garmin Watch, Pinnacle studio...etc) and have never had the recommendation to shut off the virus scan software). I have cleared the cache, uninstalled and reinstalled - no luck. Running Windows 7, IE9. Back to the store to return - I imagine they will have a bin of these for return to manufacturer. I won't be getting the last 3 hours back.

 

Well done Logitech.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

IE9 seems to have a lot of trouble with multiple sites, not just ours. 

 

Try Firefox and see if that helps.

 

I am passing this information on, but it is best to try the steps I have posted.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
tcooper
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-23-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

I have  Harmony 600.

 

I have tried on Windows 7 and MAC OSX with FireFox for both.

 

I am getting this error message.

 

THIS IS NOT A SIMPLE BROWSER OR CUSTOMER SIDE ISSUE. THIS IS HUGELY AGGRAVATING AFTER BUYING  A PRODUCT TO HAVE IT BE USELESS B/C OF Logitech's back-end management of the configuration.

 

I have already blown two + hours before finding that I'm not the only one experiencing this.

 

ESCALATE THIS!!!!!

 

Thank you,

 

 

Logi Nu
lockgavin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

I too am having this same problem.  I have done everything that has been suggested in this post and have still not been able to log in to set up my new harmony remote.  I have turned off my firewall, uninstalled and reinstalled silver light, cleared the cache (which was empty anyway) and updated fire fox.  This is a HUGE let down as everythign I read said this remote was super easy to setup and install.. far from it.  Christmas morning and I am sitting here looking at a piece of plastic that does nothing for me.. terrible Logitech.

 

How do I log in to set up my new Harmony 700?  I have "simple followed the instructions" and I am no further ahead.

 

Is there a toll free support line for this also?

Logi Nu
Fransie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

Here is what Im getting

 

Installed the software - no problems.  Try log into my accont, says that the username and password des not exist or was entered incorrectly.

 

OK, create new account.  Then I have another friendly message: 

Unable to display content.

Click Next to continue.

 

huh? Can't log in, nor can you create a new account.  So here I am stranded.  Awesome Christmas gift....if I could use it maybe

Logi Nu
jb4vols
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

[ Edited ]

I get the same Server Error.  Very frustrating.

 

I added all my devices, and then set up an activity, and then it won't let me sync.

Logi Nu
DaveDNC
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

Same here!  This should not be this difficult!

Logi Nu
DanIgg
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

Exactly the same issue here, I can set up a new account, log two devices, then get logged out when i try to add the third device, then I can't sign back in again, just get the server error message.

Opened up a new account on Firefox instead of IE and logged just two devices, proceeded with setup and then got to sync, the it signed me out again and wouldn't let me sign back in.

This is obviously a problem with the Logitech servers, please advise asap or this is going back to the shop.

Logi Nu
repdetect
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

12-25 keep getting Server Error messages.

 

 

Logi Nu
DKiesel
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: SERVER ERROR when trying to sign in to myharmony.com

I am having the same issue with my 650 remote. Are the servers down? I made it through adding one device and now I cannot sign in at all. Very frustrating.