Reply
Logi Browser
rgm60527
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

[ Edited ]

OK, Harmony 650, not being able to reorganize the order of activities or change the icons is lame- good to have sequences.  For my money, the best. Harmony I have had are the long discontinued 550’s, loath the 900 – no sequences and it loses it brains every once in awhile.  Still buying used 550's...  

 

In addition, while the remote is marketed as a five device remote the Harmony software displays this message when attempting to add an activity, which is "it think thinks exceeds the number of allowed devices. 

As displayed by your software:

 

Device Limit
The total number of devices is over the limit for this model of remote.

The limit for this model is 6 devices.

 

great qc on the software...

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

[ Edited ]

Hello rgm60527,

 

The Harmony 650 supports 5 devices. The Harmony 700 supports 6.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Guru
triad
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

[ Edited ]

Umm..., Cat, you need to try to make it to the meetings more often. The 700 is 8 device on myharmony.com and 6 with the 7.7 software.

 

Besides that wasn't even the OP's question. He was pointing out that the error message for adding an activity is something bogus about a device limit, which not only has the wrong number but has nothing to do with the error.

 

Speaking of QC, I reported this very error (among many others) in the beta of myharmony and it was never fixed.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

[ Edited ]

Hello Triad,

 

I was just pointing out which device supports 6 devices, but thank you for pointing that help.

 

Though this is a peer to peer community and I was just trying to help.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Browser
rgm60527
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

[ Edited ]

Hi,
 
I know your marketing and specs says five.  I also know YOUR software when it reported the error STATES it supports six!   IT IS A BUG IN YOUR SOFTWARE – GET IT.  In addition, as long as we are agreeing to not communicate, your software would not allow me to add an activity that "it thought" required an additional device - thats when it whinnind about exceeding 6 devices 5) beyond the remotes limitation. The new activity was using the same old 5 devices with a different input.  This bug forced me to make yet another compromise!   

Logi Nu
bbrener
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2011

Re: Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

Not to the muddy the waters but my 650 does support 6 'devices'. I found this out by accident. One of them is virtual.

My Receiver has 2 zones. If I add it in the first 3 devices, it takes a 2nd device for the second zone showing AV Receiver 1 and 2. It will then not let me add the 5th 'real' device.

However if I had 4 real devices first and then add the receiver as the 5th, it sets up the second zone as the 6th device.

As I say I found it by accident by adding it last after I deleted it once.

 

Logi Nu
Topcat668
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-28-2011

Re: Harmony 650 5 or 6 devices

Great tip but didn't work for me. I tried adding my Denon multi zone as the 5th component but didn't get an option to add a second zone. Suggestions? Thanks.