Reply
Logi Browser
FixMacs
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

NetFlix buttons

I have a Harmony 880.

I've installed the software for the DVD player I use to access streaming Netflix.

On screen the word OPTION appears to be a virtual button, but I do not have an OPTION button on the Harmony 880. How do I hit this screen button?

 

 

Logi Master II
barkeater
Posts: 901
Registered: ‎06-04-2010

Re: NetFlix buttons

is there a way for you to access this "option" using the remote for the dvd player?

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic| Squeezebox Radio
Logi Browser
FixMacs
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: NetFlix buttons

Yes, the Sony DVD player remote has a dedicated OPTIONS button.

 

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 15,938
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: NetFlix buttons

[ Edited ]

Then teach the Options command to your Harmony, and map that command by selecting Customize Buttons to either an unused hard button, or to the LCD buttons in your Activity

Logi Browser
FixMacs
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: NetFlix buttons

Thanks much for your troubleshooting fix. I will follow your recommendations.

Logi Browser
FixMacs
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: NetFlix buttons

[ Edited ]

You've been kindly helpful. I think I went from bad to worse. I did something by pointing the 880 at my DVD player remote and it changed the database on the Harmony software. Is there a means to undo this? The OPTIONS button infrared signal configuration seems to have been in the orignal database. What I needed to do was to map the original signal to a button on the 880.

 

DVD -- Options

880 ---  Info

 

Also, what does the UPDATE REMOTE button in the Harmony Software do? Thanks.

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 15,938
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: NetFlix buttons

The Update Remote button in the software transfers any changes you made in the software to the remote

Logi Browser
FixMacs
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: NetFlix buttons

How can the software be reset back to the defaults?

 

Logi Legend II
rhachey
Posts: 15,938
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: NetFlix buttons

What do you mean by reset the software back to defaults?  If you mean remove all of the Activities and Devices, there is no easy way except by deleating all of the Devices and all of the Activities, then updating your remote.  By each Device and Activity in the software is a Trash Can Icon, click on the trash can to delete each Activity, then delete each Device.  Another way is to create a new Account and start from scratch

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: NetFlix buttons

[ Edited ]

Hello FixMacs,

 

To use the options that show up under device mode on the remote's screen you just press the button beside that option (sort of like how ATM's work). To see more options you just press the left or right arrow. You may want to check that list of options in device mode for the DVD player and see if you see the command option.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.