Reply
Logi Nu
txhoudini
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

I dusted off my Revue recently and ignored the fact that there was an old update it hadn't downloaded and installed. When I heard 3.1 was coming I decided to try to get it to update. It said it needed to be reset to update. I reset it but still no go. I did a factory reset (which I had to do via the back button since the software option kept force closing) Now I can't get it to get past the setup. After I reset it I get one of two scenerios:

 

1) Screen with Google TV logo with arrow and barberpole then an exclamation point in a triangle with barberpole then just an exclamation point in a triangle.

 

2) Normal setup that gets as far as step 5. It sits there saying its downloading (very little activity via wireless or wired, I've tried both) for about 5-10 minutes and then resets, shows the Logitech flying scene, goes back to Step 5, repeat.

 

Is this thing hosed?

 

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

Hello txhoudini,

 

It would be best for you to contact the Revue phone support team to help you setup your Revue.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
Echodawg
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

I'm having the same issues.

 

I did a factory reset and got an error saying it couldn't clear the data.

It rebooted and started the setup sequence.

I'm stuck at step 5.

The download progress bar doesn't even start to "fill" at all, it just scrolls grey.

After 5 minutes the unit reboots to the splash screen then goes abrubtly to step 5 again cutting off the splash screen.

 

It's now been 2hrs on hold and the chat window says no tech available at the moment.

An email to report the problem has gone unanswered.

Horribly frustrating!

Logi Nu
Echodawg
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

And your phone system hung up on me after 1hour.

 

On my 3rd call now.

 

 

Logi Browser
drpottex
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

I'm having the exact same issue and haven't been able to get through to support (I really just don't have it in me to spend hours on hold). Has anyone found a solution to this yet?

 

Logi Browser
BDEdwards
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

I'm having the exact same update/reboot loop and/or exclamation point in triangle.  Phone tech support hung up on me twice tonight after holding for 40+ minutes each time.  Not a happy customer.  

Logi Apprentice
CrimsonKing666
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

With the update and what I have seen posted, support is flooded with support requests.

I do not know why it appears call drop after 40 minutes or so, I see that posted a lot as well.

Your best bet is to just keep trying when you can, or unfortunately wait a few days to see if their support line calms down at all.

if you look around the forums there are a lot of people having problems

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Peter_Logi
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

Please read my post if stuck on Step 5 - hopefully it can help:

http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Revue/Official-WiFi-issues/m-p/749586

 

thanks

Logi Browser
BDEdwards
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

Peter:

 

I am trying to connect via ethernet.  However, in trying your suggested method utilizing WiFi, there is no option for entering a static IP option on the Revue setup.  My setup has me select the Wireless Network, Enter Password and then it automatically connects with  no other options.

 

I get the endless "Downloading" on Step Five followed by reboots after about 5 minutes utilizing both WiFi and Ethernet. My equipment is as follows:

 

Comcast Cable w/ Arris TM 722 Cable Box

Netgear WNDR3700 Dual Band Gigabit Router Firmware V1.0.0.12

Revue LAN Mac: 6CF049CFB6D6

WiFi Mac: 74F06D436364

Serial Number: 1040GB023098

 

Build number is not available since I can't access the Revue at all.  Everything was fine before the update rolled out. Eager for resolution.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Peter_Logi
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Re: Factory Reset - now stuck in endless loop

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the reply

 

Just to confirm - you cannot get past Step 5 using an ethernet cable.  Have you rebooted your router ?

 

For WiFi don't have the ethernet cable plugged in and try again this time after your router is rebooted. Make sure that the 5Ghz band is disabled, for the purposes of testing.

 

Peter