Reply
Logi Browser
bcball
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-27-2011

IP address for Dish

I just got the Revue for Christmas, but cannot connect it to my 722 Dish. I have the revue on my wifi, and an ethernet cable connected to the Dish (no wifi). I chatted with support for a few hours, and I think we narrowed the problem down to the revue and dish being on different networks. Logitech asked me to contact windstream, who said it wasn't their problem...


I have a Windstream 2Wire router.

 

I changed the revue network connection to static, with it's own IP address that matches my network. However, when I check my Dish IP, it shows up on a completely different network, which happens to match the Public Proxied Subnet on my router.

So when I attempt to add a TV Source, the pairing fails every time.

 

It appears that the revue is somehow affecting the network that the dish is assigned to. Any thoughts?
I'm about 3 hours into this, and it's getting old fast!

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: IP address for Dish

[ Edited ]

Hello bcball,

 

The different IP for the dishnetwork is normal because it is getting its IP from the Revue, so it will be on a sub network.

 

To you have full integration enabled on your account?

 

Did you make sure the Wifi is disabled on the Dish box?

 

Did you pay the $4.99 for the Full Integration option?

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Browser
bcball
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-27-2011

Re: IP address for Dish

[ Edited ]

I am paying the $4/month full integration option.

 

My revue ip is 192.168.1.15

My Dish ip is 172.16.0.2

 

From my chat with logitech support, this sounded like a problem. I thought both had to be on the 192.168.1.x network.

 

My 722 doesn't have wifi, so I'm not sure if it is disabled.

 

Also not sure about ENABLING full integration on my account. Where is that found? I am setup according to this link: http://www.dishnetwork.com/googletv/support.aspx

 

Thanks for your quick reply!

towboy123
Posts: 7,055
Topics: 126
Kudos: 509
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: IP address for Dish

What makes you think it is not connected? Can you control the 722 from the Revue keyboard? The 172. Network is correct if you could describe what issues you are having a little more it would be great
___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Home Control, Hopper Sling and Wireless Joey, Sony XBR55X850B, Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony PS4.
Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Browser
bcball
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-27-2011

Re: IP address for Dish

[ Edited ]

When I attempt to add a TV Source the dish and revue fail to pair with a general "Error: pairing failed" message. So I cannot watch live TV from the Revue. In fact, if I want to watch TV right now, I would have to remove the revue completely.

 

I've tried manually adding the TV, which fails, and I've tried selecting the DISH DVR, which fails.

In both cases, I can see the preview of my live TV stream just fine in the Right window. But each attempt fails to pair.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: IP address for Dish

What happens if you pick Basic Integration?

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
towboy123
Posts: 7,055
Topics: 126
Kudos: 509
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: IP address for Dish

Is the 722 offering you a pairing code? Have you tried authorizing the 722 from you online dish account? For a crap shoot have tried using a different HDMI cable?
___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Home Control, Hopper Sling and Wireless Joey, Sony XBR55X850B, Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony PS4.
Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Browser
bcball
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-27-2011

Re: IP address for Dish

I never get far enough to get that pairing code. I've heard several mention it, but I've yet to see it. Haven't tried a different HDMI cable...

 

According to Dish support (chat), there is nothing left for me to authorize to get my revue working.

 

So are you saying that the varying IPs for the Revue and Dish don't concern you? Logitech support thought that might be the culprit. Of course, they never solved my problem.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: IP address for Dish

What it is is the Revue is making a sub network so that your receiver can get internet connection.

 

Have you tried Pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL?

 

Also you can try these steps.

 

1. Unplug the Revue

2. Unplug the receiver

3. Unplug and plug back in the ethernet cable at both ends.

4. Plug in the Revue and let it start up

5. Plug in the receiver and let it start up

6. Try again.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
towboy123
Posts: 7,055
Topics: 126
Kudos: 509
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: IP address for Dish

No the 172. Network is what is expected
___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Home Control, Hopper Sling and Wireless Joey, Sony XBR55X850B, Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony PS4.
Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner