Reply
towboy123
Posts: 7,054
Topics: 126
Kudos: 507
Solutions: 152
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Logitech Media Server

[ Edited ]

It seems the newest leak comes with an easter egg

Logitech Media Server built by the Squeezebox Department

I am trying to get it working now but the could be the saviour to the Logitech Media Player

 

To download and install the server go to 

http://logitech.com/mediaserver

 

This should also work with 2.1

Give it a try

Let us know how it goes

___________________________________________________________________________________
If you are looking for official Logitech Customer/Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<.
Your Friendly Dish Network Technician
My views don't represent Dish Networks views I am just here to help
___________________________________________________________________________________
Harmony Home Control, Hopper Sling and Wireless Joey, Sony XBR55X850B, Sony STR-DA3400ES, Sony PS4.
Whats not being controlled by Harmony is a Phast-8 Amp and a Panamax Power Conditioner
Logi Browser
kleinberger
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: Logitech Media Server

It's working with 2.1 Thanks! Now I can play my movies again and ditch the Playon Server I had been using as a workaround. One thing that isn't working is folder list. But, listing all videos works and it even allows me to fast forward/backwork within videos. This is great news for all of us with media player troubles.

Logi Guru
Eferzz
Posts: 2,241
Registered: ‎07-28-2011

Re: Logitech Media Server

Btw, here are the available sources.

 



_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Visitor
Aqualung
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-23-2008

Re: Logitech Media Server

[ Edited ]

towboy123 wrote:

It seems the newest leak comes with an easter egg

Logitech Media Server built by the Squeezebox Department


For a moment there this piece of news got me terribly excited, until I realized that this is not actually meant to turn the Revue into a media server, but merely use it as a client. Or can it be installed on the Revue? And if yes, how?

 

Anyone knows of a media server app for the revue?

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Logitech Media Server

This program is still in testing.

 

This is a program that has DLNA capabilities so that the Revue can talk to it.

 

It used to be known as Squeezebox Server.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Browser
kleinberger
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: Logitech Media Server

Well, it is exciting if you were unable to stream the video library on your home network to the revue. The media player has been having lots of trouble using the builtin windows dlna. This resolves that. Having the Revue stream to other devices seems kind of backwards to me. Never really thought of it as a device that would do that type of stuff.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Logitech Media Server

Hello Kleinberger,

 

Windows Media and Revue do not always play well together. Try using another program such as TVersity or Twonky or when the official release of Logitech Media server that program if you are not comfortable with the release candidate.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
andy41384
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-23-2011

Re: Logitech Media Server

Gave it a try and it is certainly an improvement!  Can't wait for final build.

Logi Nu
Uncle_Tony
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Logitech Media Server

Is anyone else having issues with the media server  scanning for media and rendering them unaccessable by the Revue untll the scan is complete? I ask because I have over 43,000 songs and it takes a very long time to complete a total scan.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Logitech Media Server

Hello,

 

You need to wait for the program to finish scanning the media before the Revue can access them.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.