Reply
Logi Browser
thekraut
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

Its getting fraustrating trying to stream Netflix via the Revue. It stops in the middle of movies(several times sometimes) and is embarressing when I have company over to watch a movie.

 

Come on, we paid hard earned money for these unit now can we get a decent product and a little respect???

 

Thanks

 

Your Customers

Logi Browser
jcl236
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-11-2011

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

AlanF51,


Yes, I have done everything I could to try to get this problem fixed, dealing with logitech for hours was very frustrating and ended with no solution. You may not have a problem but if you don't you are one of the few. Apart from me, my parents, aunt and grandmother have revues so they can use them with the logitech vid hd app to video chat because they all live in different cities. Everyone except my grandmother has this issue with Netflix. My grandmother may have this problem but she has never been able to watch anything on Netflix because every video has green lines that go through the video making it unwatchable, the only way to remove the green lines is to open the Netflix app then turn the PIP on, start the movie and then watch the movie with the TV video playing in one of the corners. She also has the problem with the green lines when she uses the logitech vid hd app and the only way to remove the lines from this app is to close the PIP that contains the video of her so she can see what her camera is showing. There are other threads here about that problem and as expected logitech has not provided a solution. The point is, of the four people I know of with revues none of them work right and at best 3/4 of them have the problem that is being discussed in this thread. We all have different routers (Netgear, Linksys and Verizon,) ISPs (Comcast, TWC and FiOS) and I don't know about my aunt but my parents, grandmother and I have not installed any apps, the logitech vid hd app is pre-installed. 

 

More importantly this thread has been here for three months and logitech has not provided any real solutions. AlanF51, I know you are trying to help me and the others with this problem but unfortunately, for everyone with this problem, there is no solution because its a problem with the revue or the OS not the way we are using it. The only way to fix this problem is for logitech to research this problem, fixing the revue OS and releasing an update. I think the best course of action is for everyone to focus their efforts on pressuring logitech to release an update not search for a solution, it is clear at this point that the problem is with the revue not the people using it.

Logi Master II
CatfishRivers
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎01-22-2011

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

Several GTV users are reporting good Netflix functionality by using a powerline adapter in place of wi-fi. This is explained in a recent thread on googletvforum.org here:

 

http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/google-tv-general-discussion/5182-powerline-adapter-vs-wifi-using...

Logi Browser
QUENTEZ
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-09-2011

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

**bleep** , i thought i was the only one.

but what i did and i had no problems , i got the chance to watch two whole movies yesterday without any errors.

i had to delete everything on my revue and start over from day one because i thought my revue was the issue, but i works fine now, i love my revue , im just not feeling logitech right now.

Logi Nu
jetmech
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

I found that the downward force of 2 feet on the top of the revue unit has cured my problems and now that the unit has been rendered useless, I am now free to pursue the freedoms of replacing the Revue with something that works.

Logi Nu
mike1sc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

There has been alot of bashing on the board about Netflix not working on the Revue and Logitech doing nothing except pointing their fingers at someone else.

 

With all that being said, I have a new question to this old problem.....

 

While most in this thread began talking of the Netflix problem in February, my Revue has worked flawlessly with Netflix until just the past 4 or 5 days, when I am now getting the same message as everyone else has been talking about.

 

How come mine worked until this week when so many others have been complaining for months?  Seriously, I really do wonder why my Netflix app has worked without a hiccup until this week, and now all I get is the first 20 seconds and then the message to try again later.  Has anything changed in the past week?  Why did mine work flawlessly during Feb and Mar and even the first part of April?

 

I am only posting this in an attempt to assist others who obviously know much more about this than I do.  I will say that previous to my purchase of the Revue, I had been a longtime purchaser of logitech products, and for the most part, been pleased with what I bought.  While the Revue has never done what it was proclaimed it would do, I am intelligent enough to realize it wasn't all logitechs problem, as google got backdoored by the other major players.  However, with all that said, I could live with the Revue not working.  

 

It is the way Logitech has handled the entire Revue fiasco with all the mumbo jumbo double speak and finger pointing that has pretty much made it a deal breaker for me.  I don't know if there will be any future logitech purchases in this household.  Wow, you guys have a real credability issue here, and it just smells worse day by day.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
loganlogitech
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

The issue relates back to the Netflix app DNS lookup, The app for the revue was modified for the Google TV platform and has a custom DNS lookup. The issue is that because of this different DNS lookup certain ISP's (interner Service Providers) such as AT&T in particular have incorrect information in their DNS Table causing them to route the Revue to the standard Netflix DNS as if you were using a PC or MAC etc. Because that is not the Google TV DNS setup registered on the Revue app Netflix crashes and requests you try again. This is why we suggest you assign a static connection because you are able to assign the correct initial and backup DNS lookup numbers (DNS1 = 8.8.8.8) and (DNS2 = 8.8.4.4) which will bypass the ISP settings.

Cheers,

Logan
Support Specialist
      
Product Support Page | Product Download Page | Phone Support | Product Manuals | Warranty Info | Rebate Status/Info
If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.








Logi Rook
dlflannery
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎09-22-2011

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

I, and I'm sure many others, have long ago applied this static IP fix.  It doesn't eliminate the "we are having trouble message"

 

Logi New
MrDaBucket
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-18-2012

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

I suddenly can't watch Netflix anymore. it had the same problem...

Logi Browser
jcl236
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-11-2011

Re: Netflix "We are having trouble..." What is being done about this?

mike1sc,

 

Have you had any problems with flash crashing on your revue? I started playing a game called "We Draw" on the revue a few weeks ago, it was a fun game for a while but after playing for about 15-20 minutes flash would crash. After the initial crash if "We Draw" was restarted it would only go between 0-2 minutes before it would crash again. The only way to fix this problem was to restart the revue, then we could play for another 15-20 minutes. As mentioned before, restarting the revue deletes the saved Netflix credentials. This often allows Netflix to play one movie without getting the "We are having trouble playing this video...." error. When I was playing "We Draw" I did not receive the error from Netflix as frequently because the revue was being restarted so often. If you were having problems with flash crashing or some other problem that caused you to have to restart your revue and you stopped doing whatever caused you to restart your revue, it's possible that is why you recently started getting this error.

 

Also I completely agree with you. I have bought many logitech products for years but the $250 I spent on the revue and the camera that goes with it is by far the most expensive thing I have bought from logitech. The way they have handled the problems with the revue have ensured  that I will never buy another logitech product and that I will make sure that none of my family members buys one. I feel like they think we are stupid and that anything they say we will accept blindly. Apparently logitech has figured out that the problem isn't with Netflix or Google anymore, now it's internet AT&T provides, which is interesting because as I said in my last post, the three people I know that have this problem with their revues have, TWC, Verzion and Comcast as their ISPs, plus my Sony works just fine on Comcast. It seems that the solution is as simple as having logitech release an update that deletes the Netflix cache every time you exit Netflix, but that will never happen because it would require them to spend money on a product they have given up on and of course make them look even worse now that they have come up with so many excuses and blamed it on so many other people.