Reply
Logi Nu
jjsink
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Revue with just a computer monitor

Just got a Revue and am trying to use it for internet only (no TV).

I have HDMI out on Revue to DVI port on a Dell monitor ... have DVI/HDMI adapter.

When I turn on the Revue and the keyboard, I see Google TV Revue on the monitor for about 15 seconds, then the screen goes blank.  No pounding on the keyboard has any effect.  Did not seey any setup screens.

I did turn on the keyboard and pressed the pairing key on the Revue box.

Is it absolutely necessary to have something plugged into the HDMI input on the Revue for it to work?

 

Why can't I use the Revue alone with a computer monitor to access internet?

 

Thanks for any and all advice

 

Logi Master II
RZ
Posts: 1,237
Registered: ‎10-22-2010

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

Maybe because it was not designed to have its signal converted to DVI? Maybe because your DVI thing is defective?  Maybe the cord? It is hard to troubleshoot it when you are using it the way it was not intended to use, as there are other components involved that might be causing problems.

You can buy a cheap monitor with hdmi in and solve the problem. In addition, you would get some sound.

Logi Nu
jjsink
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

Thanks for your comments.

Logi Nu
Ameridan
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-16-2011

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

I am having this same issue with a new Sigmac 32" and Revue, Just as OP stated 

 

power on

 

splash screen for 8 or so secs

 

then gray

 

Please help

Logi Guru
Eferzz
Posts: 2,241
Registered: ‎07-28-2011

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor


Ameridan wrote:

I am having this same issue with a new Sigmac 32" and Revue, Just as OP stated 

 

power on

 

splash screen for 8 or so secs

 

then gray

 

Please help


Sounds like both you and the OP are having HDCP issues.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
sventyfour
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-26-2011

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

Any recommendations for resolving DHCP issues?

Logi Guru
Eferzz
Posts: 2,241
Registered: ‎07-28-2011

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor


sventyfour wrote:

Any recommendations for resolving DHCP issues?


This thread is about High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) issues not Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).  Nice use of dyslexia you have there.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
conklbm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

I also have the same problem.

I have used the logitech revue for 3 weeks with no problems.

Now, I also get the splash screen if I turn the power on and then it goes gray, no reaction from the keyboard, etc.

Did anyone figure out this issue?

Was your revue working correctly before?

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

Hello conklbm,

 

What is your setup?

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
kniceguy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-25-2011

Re: Revue with just a computer monitor

Having the same problem. Starting yesterday. Slapsh screen come sup and then the TV says it is not receiving any signal.

 

Sony TV

Had previoulsy been connected to internet via wifi

Everything also previously worked

 

 

Any other info I should post?