Reply
Logi Nu
danoBee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Setup Authentication Error

I have been  trying to complete my setup for two days (17th and 18th) only to get the same error regarding servers.  Please help.  I cant get through on the telephone and the web support is worse.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Hello danoBee,

 

When are you getting this error?

 

If this is for your devices skip all those steps and then try adding them from the settings.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
danoBee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Hi Cat

I am getting this on my initial Revue setup.  Can't go any further in setup. i read many thread that this seems to be a recurring problem.  Thanks for the help.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Hi DanoBee,

 

I mean what step are you on right now?

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
danoBee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Cat

it is step 7 of 11.  The authentication with logitech.  i get server unavailable.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Hello DanoBee,

 

Thank you for confirming that.

 

Here are the steps I would like you to do.

 

1. Unplug your Revue

2. Unplug your router

3. Wait 1 minute

4. Plug in your router and allow it to start up

5. Plug in your Revue

6. Try again.

 

Let us know what happens.

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
danoBee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Cat,

My wireless is working great.  I have tried unplugging the Revue already with no solution.  Lets go to the next solution.  thanks.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Hello danoBee,

 

We if you have done all the steps illustrated there did you also try a static IP address as well?

 

After that you would try plugging your Revue into the modem or router.

 

1. Unplug the Revue

2. Unplug the Modem or router

3. Plug in an ethernet cable from the Revue to the router/modem

4. Plug in the router or modem and wait for it to start up

5. Plug in the Revue

6. Try again.

 

Also what message are you getting? 

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Logi Nu
danoBee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-19-2011

Re: Setup Authentication Error

Cat,

I do not have access to a wired router at the location we have the TV.  I not interested in that solution to operate your product.  If that is my only option i will return the product.  I get Server Unavailable Error and Authentication Error.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
CatLogitech
Posts: 3,664
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Setup Authentication Error

[ Edited ]

Did you try the steps in the following thread? http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Revue/Official-WiFi-issues/td-p/749586

 

That error is due to not connecting to our Harmony database and Google, but at this time we do not have any reported issue.

 

The wired option I gave is just a troubleshooting step. It does not have to stay that way.

 

Have you tried changing your SSID to a simple one word?

 

Have you tried temporarily removing your encryption key?

 

Did you do the factory reset by pressing and holding the button on the back of the Revue until you see a picture of a TV with a down arrow?

 

 

--------------------------------------
Cat
Logitech Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.