Reply
Logi Nu
corndwell
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

Whenever i try to skype call skype will detect my webcam in the video settings but will contiunly try to load the video feed to no avail. I am using the latest beta version of skype & logitech drivers, software are up to date also the blue LED lights do come on in the video settings. 

And this problem has been persistant from the start.

 

The webcam works fine in any other application i've used so far.

 

Edit: I tried uninstalling the drivers, skype could use the webcam with the default windows drivers, but installing the official logitech driver messes it up? However the picture was not great proberbly because the proper drivers aren't present

 

Thank you for reading & I hope you can help me out :smileyhappy:,

James

 

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

[ Edited ]

Hi corndwell,

 

I see that your C920 works fine on Skype without the Logitech Webcam Software installed on your computer. There is a chance that the computer doesn't meet the system requirements. Therefore, the C920 would not be able to work properly.

 

When you use the C920 with Skype, the video quality will automatically adjust according to the internet speed between the users who are making the video call. By using the C920 in UVC mode (Windows drivers only), it was not sending an HD image, so a fast internet connection was not needed.

 

Could you please check that your internet connection meets the recommended requirements for full HD 1080p and 720p video calling:

 

  • 1 Mbps upload/download for 720p
  • 2 Mbps upload/download for 1080p
    (Requirements for H.264 and MJPEG formats vary)

 

 

Hope you find this information useful,

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Nu
corndwell
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-27-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

Heya thank you for your response,

 

My system goes over the reccomended requirements, i understand a dast interet is required for HD streaming; however this isnt the problem. I cannot get an offline preview of the webcam, i reckon the problem were to persist even if i had a faster internet.

 

Skype should adjust the camera output resolution/bitrate according to internet speed

 

Thank you,

James

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

[ Edited ]

Hi corndwell,

 

I see on your post that the webcam does not give an offline preview of yourself, and this is only happening on Skype. Could you please tell me which Skype beta version you are using?

 

Please keep in mind that the C920 webcam is supported on Skype version 5.7 with the LWS version 2.4, for further information you could check the specifications for  this webcam. 

 

 

Looking forward to your reply,

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Nu
lukesos
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

I also have a similar problem.  I use it mostly for Skype.  When I first connected the camera it worked fine with the deefault windows driver.  After I installed the latest logitech driver (rebooted several times, etc.) I only get a grey window in skype that  looks like it is trying to connect but eventually fails.  Camera blue light is on but no image.  After I rolled back the driver to microsoft's skype video functioned again.  Then next time I turned on the computer the logitech update utility helpfully updated the driver.  Video no longer works in skype.  Also tried Yawcam and it cannot connect to the camera once the logitech driver is loaded.  Interstingly the Logitech's own software seems to be able to connect to the camera - but I usually do not install it since I do not need it.  

My computer is plenty fast - Ivy Bridge i5 with 8GB of memory and solid state drive with Win7 Pro.  I have a comcast broadband internet connection.  

 

One think I noticed that under control panel the Microsoft driver appears makes the webcam under Imaging Devices, and the logitch driver makes it appear under Universal Serial Bus Controllers.  Logitech Driver version 13.40.840.0 signed by Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility Publisher dated 12/14/2011

 

Any help would be appreciated.  Runing skype verson 5.10.59.116

Logi Nu
lukesos
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

oh, and I should have mentioned.  In skype, there was sound, but no video...

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

[ Edited ]

Hello Lukesos,

 

I see that the webcam stopped working after the drivers were automatically updated.

 

Have you tried to uninstall all of the Logitech software and drivers and do a clean install of the Logitech Webcam Software?

 

 

Looking forward to your reply,

 

 

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Browser
56cheffy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-30-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

[ Edited ]

Logitech replaced my C910 because I kept getting 'device not recognised' when I plugged it in.

 

They sent me a C920..it works fine in every application except Skype!

I am running Win7 (64 bit)

My internet speed is more than adequate.

I am using Skype version 5.10.0.116

 

But I do have sound.....just no video.

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

Hello 56cheffy, 

 

I see that you got an HD Pro Webcam C920 as a replacement for your C910, and that your new webcam is working fine on every application except for Skype. 

 

Since you are getting sound but no video, I would try to make sure that the C920 is connected to a 2.0 USB port. The C920 streams HD video when you use it on Skype with an adequate internet speed. But if you have your C920 connected to a 1.0 or 1.1 USB port, there's a chance that the data won't be send properly from the webcam to the computer.

 

To identify the 2.0 USB port on your computer please take a look at this FAQ: Verifying your USB 2.0 webcam is working at high-speed.

 

 

Please let me know how that goes,

 

 

Hope your C920 starts working properly very soon.

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Browser
56cheffy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-30-2012

Re: C920 Detected in Skype but won't load

Hi

I followed the instructions for 'verifying USB 2.0 webcam' to

 

Expand “Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System”.

 

but when I get to Expand “PCI bus” this option is NOT available!

 

The only options from here are General.....Options....Drivers......Resources

 

BUT...I no longer have the Logitech software installed......do I need to re-install it.

 

Every where I look it tells me 'this device is working correctly'

 

Thanks