Reply
Logi Nu
Scrin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2009

Logitech QC Pro 5000 is CCD or CMOS ?

Hi !

 

I'm searching for a CCD camera for the mobile robot I plan to build.

I read that PRO 4000 gives good performance on this kind of application, but I cannot find this camera model anymode ... perhaps Logitech discontinued its production.

 

However I want to consider PRO 5000. Although I read a lot of articles saying that it uses a CCD sensor, on some on-line shops I found that the sensor is actually CMOS. They also have a smaller price. See for instance, http://www.shopix.ro/Camere-Web-Logitech-QuickCam-Pro-5000_p_31580.html (I know it's in Romanian but you could understand the type of sensor is CMOS).

 

My questions are:

- Is Pro 4000 still available on the market ? 

- are there actually two versions of PRO 5000 ? 

 

Kind regards,

Ionut. 

 

KachiWachi
Posts: 47,819
Topics: 251
Kudos: 1,257
Solutions: 500
Registered: ‎05-22-2006

Re: Logitech QC Pro 5000 is CCD or CMOS ?

Welcome to the Logitech Community Webcam Forum Scrin! :smileyhappy:


1) You *might* be able to find a used QuickCam® Pro 4000 on the secondary market.

2) There are two versions of the QuickCam® Pro 5000. To the best of my knowledge, both versions contain a CMOS image sensor.



Thanks.


KachiWachi - Webcam Forum Guru (2002), Logi Legend (2007), Distinguished Logi Legend (2010), QuickCam® Team Forums (2007)
(I am not affiliated with Logitech®, Inc., Lithium™ Technologies, Inc., or RightNow® Technologies, Inc.)
  Have you checked your Logitech Forums Private Messages today?  

If you are looking for official Logitech Customer / Technical Support, please >> CLICK HERE <<

In order to help keep the forum content "fresh", please do not post a reply to any thread that is over six (6) months old.


* Please note that I am currently providing "general" troubleshooting assistance in the public forums once 24 hours have passed.
* However, if I am interested in your issue, and for all "advanced" issues, I will be sending you a Private Message before then.
* Thanks.

* PS - If one of my replies has adequately addressed your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" buttons, so that this information can benefit others.

New to Webcams? START HERE!

Logitech Webcam Software 2.x (a.k.a. QuickCam 13.x) - Issues and Solutions
Logitech Webcam Software 1.00.1280 / 1.10.1113 (a.k.a. QuickCam 12.x) - Issues and Solutions
QuickCam 11.0.0.1218 / 11.1.0.2030 / 11.5.0.1169 / 11.8.0.1065 / 11.9.0.1263 - Issues and Solutions

Is your problem one of these older, common, known, or repeat issues?     "Everything Macintosh"
How to make your Logitech camera work in an IM                     Are you looking for (older) software?
Why your older Logitech camera *may* not be supported on Windows Vista, 7, 8, and/or on a 64-bit OS
Logi Nu
Scrin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2009

Re: Logitech QC Pro 5000 is CCD or CMOS ?

Thanks for your answer.

This is interesting, because if I do a search on Google, everyone states that Pro5000 has a CCD sensor. Also, considering 5000 is kind of 4000's successor, why would it have a lower quality type of sensor ?

Logi Product Team
pedroc
Posts: 3,996
Registered: ‎12-05-2006

Re: Logitech QC Pro 5000 is CCD or CMOS ?

[ Edited ]

Scrin,

 

Unfortunately, the QuickCam Pro 4000 was discontinued long time ago. As far the QuickCam Pro5000 neither one of the two version used CCD sensors, they both use CMOS sensors.

 

Thanks,

 

-Pedro

Message Edited by pedroc on 06-12-2009 12:10 PM