Reply
Logi Nu
porkchar1010
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-27-2011

i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

[ Edited ]

i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen, i need a fix for this before my hair starts falling out.  i have tried everything that i can think of, i removed the software removed the second screen while installing the software. atached the screen again and it pops up on my other screen even when the other screen is off, very very very very anoying.

 

 

i use windows 7 hp 64bit. two gts 250  graphic cards. a 32in viso tv atached by Dvi to hdmi cabe and atached by dvi cable a 27in Samsung for primary screen

 

 

 

 

Logi Product Team
pedroc
Posts: 4,111
Registered: ‎12-05-2006

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

Hi porkchart1010,

 

This issue is currently being looked at by the engineering team. I will post a comment on this thread as soon as I hear back from them.

 

Thanks,

 

-PedroC

Logi Nu
webcam4me
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-24-2011

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

Has anyone resolved this issue? I have the same thing going on - C910 - just bought it.

Logi Product Team
pedroc
Posts: 4,111
Registered: ‎12-05-2006

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

Hi webcam4me,

 

Please download and install latest version of LWS v2.30 from our download site. Please let us know if you still have the same issue after you have downloaded and upgraded to LWS v2.30.

 

Thanks,

 

-PedroC

Logi Nu
hoppihoppa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-20-2012

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I have the same problem with V2.5 on windows 7 64 bits

 

LWS always want to go on the other screen, and as it's a tv, it's not always on !

 

Any solution ?

Retired Logitech Employee / Moderator (Inactive)
Pau2108
Posts: 3,808
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

Hi hoppihoppa,

 

The software version that our webcams need to work properly is not the same for all of them. The user from the previous post has a C910, that one works with is LWS 2.31. If you have the same webcam please download the Full Installer and install it in your computer after you have uninstalled the version you have.

 

If you have a different webcam please let us know. 

Paulina
Support Specialist

If a reply adequately addresses your technical issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.

Logitech

Support Home Page | Downloads | Contact Support | Manuals | Warranty | Check Rebate Status
All opinions written here are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of my employer.

Logi Nu
MarceloOl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-21-2013

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

I have just bought a HD Pro webcam C920, installed the latest software version (2.51 Build 13.51.828) and I am having the same problem.

Like every software, the LWS memorizes the monitor it was in when it was closed last time. Next time I open the LWS it opens on the "other" monitor.

The software not only always opens on the other monitor but also when I click a button in the main menu, the new window opens on the other monitor, so every click that changes the window, that new window will keep commuting between the primary and secondary monitors.

 

Is there already a solution for that ?

Logi Nu
afool
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-08-2013

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

I just bought this thing and it does the same thing..  c310 cam..  It opens on a tv monitor thats not used as a monitor all the time. I want it to open on the one I use.. whats the deal with this??  If there is not a fix for this, the cam is going back.. It's what.. 2 hours old.. this is unacceptable.  Closing it on the right monitor does not SAVE it's posistion..   When it starts, I have to go to input on the TV, change to monitor mode then drag it back to THIS monitor.. any ideas or should I just send it back?

Logi Nu
afool
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-08-2013

Re: i have a dual screen setup and webcam software opens on the wrong screen

appears Logitech no longer cares about this problem.. they can expect my camera being sent back..  No reply to this problem.. bull**bleep**.   I simply don't need a camera or a company that won't fix an issue thats been observed by many other people. Appears they don't check their own forum here as well.. and this Perdot or whatever his name is, it was like 5 years ago when he was GOING TO LOOK into the reason and post back.. well I can see that went far didn't it? 

 

No.. Logitech lost this customer, for good.